Surnames Beginning D

We currently have 352 men recorded

Surname (Click for more info)

Name

Date of Death

Service

William John
14/5/17
East Yorkshire Regiment
Thomas Henry
15/9/18
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
John William
15/5/18
York & Lancs
Albert
18/9/18
York & Lancs
Alfred
10/4/18
Northumberland Fusiliers
Arthur
25/9/15
Lincolnshire Regiment
Arthur
25/9/17
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
Charles William
14/11/16
Northumberland Fusiliers
David Dewar
31/10/17
East Yorkshire Regiment
George Harry
14/9/17
Royal Garrison Artillery
George William
29/5/18
Durham Light Infantry
Harry
2/9/16
Royal Army Service Corps
Herbert
14/7/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
JH
11/3/15
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Percival
5/7/16
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Edward
4/11/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Ernest
25/8/16
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
James Harry
2/11/14
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Roland
25/4/17
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Lawrence
7/6/18
Kings (Liverpool Regiment)
Wilfred
28/3/18
York & Lancs
William
11/4/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Cyril Edward
12/6/17
York & Lancs
Albert
8/11/18
East Yorkshire Regiment
Lawrence
28/5/16
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
E
16/10/15
York & Lancs
F
1/3/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Frederick
12/12/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George
7/4/17
Queens Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
Charles Lawrence
20/7/16
Manchester Regiment
William Henry
5/9/16
York & Lancs
George Edward
18/10/14
York & Lancs
William Stratford
11/8/18
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Frederick Spooner
2/7/16
York & Lancs
Sydney
22/11/17
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Allan
23/4/17
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Joseph
14/9/14
Lincolnshire Regiment
Harold
16/8/17
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Lawrence
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Percy
15/8/20
Army Service Corps
John Willie
29/3/17
Northumberland Fusiliers
Sidney
10/10/17
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Harry
29/4/17
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
James
3/10/18
Northumberland Fusiliers
John
20/2/17
Canadian Expeditionary Forces
John Whitworth
5/3/17
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
William
5/11/15
Queens Own Cameron Highlanders
Frederick Anscombe
14/5/17
York & Lancs
Harold Elliott
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Harry
31/7/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
James
17/2/17
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
John Arthur
1/7/16
York & Lancs
John Joseph Holland
30/10/14
Rifle Brigade
John Richard
29/6/15
Royal Dublin Fusiliers
John Willie
7/6/18
East Yorkshire Regiment
Philip
5/2/16
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Arthur
1/11/14
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Frank
20/7/18
Royal Garrison Artillery
George
4/6/18
York & Lancs
George Albert
18/9/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George William
18/9/18
East Yorkshire Regiment
Harold
1/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Hubert George
2/10/17
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
James
25/4/18
Royal Garrison Artillery
James
9/8/17
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
John
1/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John
20/7/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Joseph
27/9/16
Grenadier Guards
Thomas
10/3/15
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Ernest
16/10/18
Prince of Wales (North Staffordshire Regiment)
Frederick
13/3/17
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Robert H
11/11/14
Queens Own Cameron Highlanders
Bernard Walter
10/7/16
Royal Naval Reserve
Dennis
2/10/17
Durham Light Infantry
George
1/9/20
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Alfred
18/4/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Charles
12/6/17
York & Lancs
Ernest
4/10/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Fred
20/10/15
York & Lancs
Fred
24/8/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Harold
26/11/16
York & Lancs
Harry
18/8/17
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
Harry
26/9/17
Northumberland Fusiliers
Henry
29/6/17
York & Lancs
John
27/4/18
Northumberland Fusiliers
John Artur
4/5/16
York & Lancs
John Edwin
12/8/16
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
John James
9/8/15
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Lionel
1/9/18
Northumberland Fusiliers
William
3/7/16
York & Lancs
Fred Reuben
12/3/15
Bedfordshire Regiment
James
20/6/17
Northamptonshire Regiment
John
1/11/14
Royal Navy
John Arthur
26/11/14
Royal Navy
Joseph Alfred
25/4/15
Cambridgeshire Regiment
Arthur
23/7/16
York & Lancs
Daniel
8/6/18
East Yorkshire Regiment
Frank
3/7/16
York & Lancs
Harry
8/5/15
York & Lancs
James
2/5/17
Border Regiment
John
25/9/18
East Yorkshire Regiment
John
9/8/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
Joseph
8/9/15
Mercantile Marine
Percy
4/10/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Reuben
17/10/17
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Thomas Henry
1/12/15
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Wilfred
3/4/17
East Yorkshire Regiment
Wilfred Ewart
28/3/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William (Jnr)
26/2/17
York & Lancs
William (Snr)
25/3/19
Rifle Brigade
Edward
5/2/17
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
John William
12/4/17
York & Lancs
Joshua
7/10/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Percy Owen
15/2/16
York & Lancs
Arthur Percy
5/4/18
Duke of Cornwalls Light Infantry
Henry
27/2/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
Herbert
10/5/15
Coldstream Guards
Herbert Edward
10/4/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John
8/8/17
Labour Corps
Joseph
18/4/17
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
James
16/9/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Edward
2/6/18
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
Fred
26/9/18
Labour Corps
Edmund
24/10/20
Royal Navy
Bernard
19/8/17
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Charles Alfred
13/4/18
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
Henry
1/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Albert Edward
18/11/16
Prince of Wales (North Staffordshire Regiment)
George Thomas
8/6/17
York & Lancs
David
20/4/15
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Percy
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Willie
18/9/18
East Yorkshire Regiment
Thomas Henry
24/7/17
York & Lancs
Joseph
7/7/16
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
Michael
29/3/19
Royal Air Force
Edward Gardner
29/9/16
York & Lancs
John William
24/10/18
Durham Light Infantry
John Edwin
16/5/15
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
John William
9/8/17
Royal Navy
John Edward
18/8/15
York & Lancs
Tom
31/5/16
Royal Navy
Thomas
29/10/14
Coldstream Guards
Arthur
22/5/16
Royal Field Artillery
G H
29/3/21
Cheshire Regiment
Benjamin
12/3/15
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
George Alfred
6/5/16
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
George Henry
30/12/15
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Oswald Seddons
8/4/18
Northumberland Fusiliers
Thomas William
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Charles
28/9/18
East Yorkshire Regiment
Edgar
27/5/18
Royal Garrison Artillery
Herbert
20/4/16
York & Lancs
John
2/9/15
Northumberland Fusiliers
John Ernest
14/8/17
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Thomas William
9/4/17
East Yorkshire Regiment
Joseph Alfred
25/4/15
Cambridgeshire Regiment
Fred
28/4/17
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
John
22/5/18
Worcestershire Regiment
Douglas Alfred Lawrie
9/10/16
York & Lancs
Anthony
9/8/15
Lincolnshire Regiment
John
27/9/15
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Rodney Frank
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Percy Robinson
4/5/17
York & Lancs
Bertie Wilmer
6/6/15
Lancashire Fusiliers
Winter Archibald
9/10/17
Coldstream Guards
John Charles
12/5/16
Royal Scots Fusiliers
Cyril
7/11/16
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Charles Herminston
25/9/15
Highland Light Infantry
Edward Cecil
9/11/16
Kings Own Scottish Borderers
George John
21/12/16
Royal Navy
A
28/8/15
York & Lancs
Arthur
8/5/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Benjamin Arthur
14/11/14
Kings (Liverpool Regiment)
James Arthur
2/2/17
Prince Alberts (Somerset Light Infantry)
John James
30/1/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Roland
10/11/18
Lancashire Fusiliers
Albert
20/4/18
South Wales Borderers
Benjamin A
14/11/14
Kings Liverpool Regiment
C
28/6/22
Royal Engineers
Charles
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Ernest
21/8/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Ernest Victor
30/12/17
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Frank Holland
29/11/18
Royal Army Service Corps
Fred
6/8/17
Royal Engineers
George Alfred
9/10/17
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
J
26/4/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
John James
30/1/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John William
2/7/16
York & Lancs
Leonard
9/11/20
Royal Artillery
Lewis George
30/9/15
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
William
27/10/18
South African Engineers
William
29/11/17
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
William Henry
27/8/17
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Edwin James
25/9/17
York & Lancs
W H
23/4/15
Canadian Infantry
John Vincent
31/7/17
York & Lancs
Hessey
17/10/15
Grenadier Guards
James
26/9/15
York & Lancs
John Thomas
21/4/17
York & Lancs
Arthur
23/10/14
York & Lancs
Charles Herbert
28/11/17
Royal Flying Corps
Cyril Maxfield
30/8/15
York & Lancs
Henry Eric
19/8/17
Royal Flying Corps
John
9/10/17
York & Lancs
Joseph
13/11/14
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Robert Shedden
12/4/17
Gordon Highlanders
Fred
5/2/18
South Staffordshire Regiment
Harry Horace
13/10/18
Northumberland Fusiliers
Joseph
16/8/15
Royal Munster Fusiliers
Matthew Oxley
28/4/17
Northumberland Fusiliers
William Edwin
2/2/19
Royal Engineers
Frank
27/5/18
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
John William
12/10/16
York & Lancs
TL
17/1/19
Royal Navy
William
26/8/14
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William
9/8/15
Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
William Henry
8/5/15
York & Lancs
William Robert
3/7/16
York & Lancs
Reginald Stevenson
10/11/18
Royal Air Force
Harold
4/3/20
Leicestershire Regiment
Albert
17/9/17
York & Lancs
Charles George
31/7/17
Kings Liverpool Regiment
George Thompson
27/9/18
Northumberland Fusiliers
Horace
5/11/18
Machine Gun Corps (Motor Branch)
James Alfred
10/7/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
James Alfred
10/7/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William Alfred
30/3/18
York & Lancs
Hubert
7/9/15
York & Lancs
William
18/10/18
Royal Air Force
Ernest
14/1/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Herbert
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Tom
4/6/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
Norman Stainton Bryan
30/7/15
Rifle Brigade
Frederick
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Daniel
18/11/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Frank Alexander
23/7/17
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
John
26/4/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William
3/5/17
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Christopher Edwin
26/9/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
John Henry
1/12/17
York & Lancs
A
20/6/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
Howard Vincent
3/5/17
York & Lancs
Sidney
2/10/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Ernest
14/1/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Walter
25/6/18
York & Lancs
John Arthur
12/2/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
Frank Beresford
18/9/16
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
William
30/12/15
York & Lancs
Arnold
20/6/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
Walter
2/10/18
York & Lancs
AEH
27/4/19
East Lancashire Regiment
James William
1/7/16
Queens (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
David
17/9/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Harry
9/4/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John William
24/6/17
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Joseph
20/5/19
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Joseph
8/10/17
Manchester Regiment
Samuel
22/1/19
Royal Engineers
Willis
19/7/17
York & Lancs
Frank Leonard
2/10/17
South Staffordshire Regiment
Alfred
21/4/17
York & Lancs
John
18/4/18
Lancashire Fusiliers
Joseph William
19/1/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William Berkhead
3/5/17
York & Lancs
Harry
21/9/18
East Yorkshire Regiment
John William
26/9/15
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Percy
12/4/18
Durham Light Infantry
Horace Bradley
16/5/16
York & Lancs
John
19/1/19
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Charles Frederick
13/8/18
Royal Air Force
Harry
12/10/16
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Horace Silva
4/8/41
York & Lancs
William
1/6/18
Royal Engineers
Herbert
18/11/18
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Alfred
23/10/18
Lincolnshire Regiment
George
5/4/18
Manchester Regiment
Tom
21/8/15
York & Lancs
Ernest
3/5/17
York & Lancs
Ivor
31/5/15
Lancashire Fusiliers
William
14/4/18
York & Lancs
Reginald
4/2/16
Royal Field Artillery
William
20/3/15
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Arthur
25/4/18
Kings Own Scottish Borderers
George
25/11/15
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Horace
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Harold
17/8/17
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Herbert
9/4/17
York & Lancs
Frank
28/8/18
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Eric George
23/7/16
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
John
10/3/15
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Samuel
1/5/16
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Walter
25/4/15
Royal Engineers
Joseph
21/3/18
York & Lancs
John Tom
20/1/18
York & Lancs
Thomas
25/9/16
Grenadier Guards
George
20/6/16
Lancashire Fusiliers
Leonard
28/3/18
Durham Light Infantry
John
10/12/17
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Bernard
6/4/17
Royal Engineers
George
13/3/15
York & Lancs
Thomas
8/5/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William Thomas
17/2/17
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Arthur
15/11/14
Lincolnshire Regiment
Thomas Appleby
12/10/16
York & Lancs
Ernest
21/11/15
Rifle Brigade
William Henry
27/10/18
Northumberland Fusiliers
E
7/1/18
York & Lancs
Edwin
7/1/18
Queens Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
Frank
23/10/17
York & Lancs
Harold
27/8/17
York & Lancs
Harold
28/4/17
Northumberland Fusiliers
Wilfred
16/8/17
York & Lancs
Benjamin
7/5/17
York & Lancs
Harold
28/9/18
York & Lancs
William
13/4/18
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
Henry
13/11/16
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
James
4/10/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
James Edward
7/11/16
York & Lancs
Joseph Carter
23/10/14
York & Lancs
Thomas
16/5/17
York & Lancs
William
18/9/18
East Yorkshire Regiment
William
3/7/16
York & Lancs
James
19/9/18
East Yorkshire Regiment
Clement
21/9/15
Prince of Wales (North Staffordshire Regiment)
John
3/10/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
Ernest
9/5/15
York & Lancs
Martin
5/7/16
Royal Dublin Fusiliers
Edward
16/10/17
York & Lancs
Francis
19/4/18
York & Lancs
Alfred
14/4/17
Durham Light Infantry
Charles Henry
7/8/18
Royal Air Force
Benjamin
3/7/16
Queens Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
Albert Henry
2/3/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Frank Kirkby
7/10/17
Border Regiment
Joseph
21/4/16
York & Lancs
Mark
30/7/16
Royal Scots Fusiliers
Bert
30/4/17
Kings Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
Ernest Albert
13/12/15
Army Cycle Corps
John
31/7/17
York & Lancs
Charles Henry
11/10/17
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Frederick
18/3/17
Coldstream Guards
William John
20/7/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Alfred
19/5/18
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
G
30/12/17
London Regiment
H R
25/11/18
Royal Air Force
Herbert
15/9/16
York & Lancs
John Joseph
7/3/15
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
O
3/10/16
Royal Field Artillery
Oswald
3/10/16
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
P
3/7/18
Scottish Rifles
Robert Mowbray
9/4/17
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
William Roger
30/4/18
Royal Garrison Artillery