Surnames Beginning J

We currently have 225 men recorded

Surname (Click for more info)

Name

Date of Death

Service

James
22/6/15
Rifle Brigade
William
28/4/17
Northumberland Fusiliers
Albert
13/10/18
York & Lancs
Francis
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Alfred
1/7/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
Arthur
17/10/17
Labour Corps
Arthur
5/5/19
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Cedric Arthur
5/11/17
Royal Flying Corps
Charles
13/2/18
Royal Engineers
Charles Henry
5/7/16
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Edward
18/4/18
York & Lancs
Edward
25/10/18
Prince of Wales (North Staffordshire Regiment)
Edward
25/10/18
Labour Corps
Edwin
18/9/18
York & Lancs
Ernest
15/4/18
Royal Engineers
Ernest
4/6/15
Royal Field Artillery
Fred
6/9/15
York & Lancs
Frederick
22/9/17
Royal Army Medical Corps
Frederick
3/4/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
G
3/6/15
York & Lancs
George
17/11/16
Prince of Wales Volunteers (South Lancashire Regiment)
George
17/4/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
George
26/12/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George
3/6/15
York & Lancs
George William
20/10/18
Connaught Rangers
George William
21/5/18
Royal Army Service Corps
George William
7/8/16
York & Lancs
Harold
11/7/17
Northumberland Fusiliers
Harold
18/9/16
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
Henry
19/11/18
Manchester Regiment
Herbert
5/1/18
Highland Light Infantry
James Frederick
7/1/17
York & Lancs
John William
27/9/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Joseph
16/9/15
York & Lancs
Matthew
13/12/16
York & Lancs
Maurice
2/11/18
York & Lancs
Oscar Orlands
28/10/14
Border Regiment
Robert
8/5/15
York & Lancs
Thomas
1/10/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Thomas
24/3/18
East Yorkshire Regiment
Thomas William
12/10/18
Essex Regiment
Vincent Machin
26/9/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
W
7/5/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William
23/10/17
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
William
23/8/17
Durham Light Infantry
William
24/6/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William Cyril
10/7/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
William Henry
2/1/15
York & Lancs
John
31/7/17
Royal Field Artillery
W
6/10/16
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Charles Sargeant
16/11/34
Worcestershire Regiment
Edward
1/11/14
Royal Navy
Alfred
25/9/15
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
Christopher
12/6/17
Northumberland Fusiliers
Douglas Attwood
25/4/15
Border Regiment
Harry
1/7/16
Hampshire Regiment
Harry Burton
23/12/17
Royal Navy
Harry Collinson
18/4/18
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Walter
11/8/18
Royal Garrison Artillery
Walter
12/7/17
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
William James
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Sydney
27/10/14
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Albert Henry
17/1/16
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
Charles
30/7/17
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Ernest Albert
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Frank
11/4/18
Northumberland Fusiliers
H
12/7/16
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Walter
1/8/17
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
William Edward
12/4/17
Northumberland Fusiliers
Albert Edward
21/9/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Ernest
3/7/16
York & Lancs
Edward
20/10/17
Royal Field Artillery
Ernest
25/3/18
York & Lancs
Elijah
26/9/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
Ernest
8/5/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Cecil
27/7/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Eli
13/4/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Ernest
2/11/18
Manchester Regiment
Ernest
26/9/15
York & Lancs
Joseph
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Richard
28/4/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Thomas
5/6/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Walter
15/4/16
York & Lancs
Wilfred
12/8/16
York & Lancs
Willis
18/2/16
York & Lancs
Albert
21/3/18
Royal Engineers
John
20/5/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William
10/7/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
Charles Henry
28/8/15
Connaught Rangers
Robert Henry
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Tom
14/10/14
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Fred
18/1/20
York & Lancs
Harry
30/8/16
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Harvy
13/11/18
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Henry
5/10/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
John Henry
15/6/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
Teddy
13/11/16
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Terence
13/11/16
Royal Marine Light Infantry
William
11/10/16
York & Lancs
William
9/4/18
Royal Field Artillery
Richmond
25/6/17
York & Lancs
Ernest
15/8/18
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
George
12/9/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Lawrence
11/11/19
Non Combatant Corps
John Arthur
13/7/16
Queens Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
Alfred
11/11/16
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Harry
15/8/17
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Willie
17/9/18
Royal Garrison Artillery
Harold James
28/9/17
Royal Field Artillery
James William
14/7/16
Kings (Shropshire Light Infantry)
Thomas Nicholson
12/12/15
Northern Cyclist Battalion
WH
6/11/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Arthur
24/2/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Graham
27/9/18
Scots Guards
Archie
23/5/16
Army Cycle Corps
Arnell
26/5/15
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Arthur
1/7/15
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Arthur
29/6/15
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Benjamin
5/5/16
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Clement
16/5/16
York & Lancs
Clifford
1/8/16
Northumberland Fusiliers
Ernest
1/12/16
York & Lancs
Ernest
1/7/16
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Ernest
3/4/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Ernest
9/10/18
Connaught Rangers
Frank
27/6/17
York & Lancs
Frank
9/5/18
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Fred Blacktin
31/5/17
Rifle Brigade
George
10/1/15
Northumberland Fusiliers
George Henry
24/5/15
York & Lancs
Harry
17/2/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
Herbert
12/10/17
Royal Field Artillery
Herbert William
30/9/18
Lancashire Fusiliers
Hugh
20/9/17
Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment)
James
17/7/16
Royal Scots Fusiliers
John
1/7/16
York & Lancs
John William
20/9/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
John William
25/4/15
York & Lancs
Joseph
10/4/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Joseph
15/2/16
York & Lancs
Joseph
21/3/18
Lincolnshire Regiment
Joseph
5/5/15
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Joseph William
14/4/17
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Oliver Cromwell
27/11/17
York & Lancs
Percy
23/8/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Robert
8/5/15
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Robert Horace
25/7/15
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Thomas
12/4/17
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Thomas
2/8/17
The Kings Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
Thomas
5/10/15
York & Lancs
Walter
18/10/18
South Wales Borderers
William
26/9/17
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
William
28/6/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William Henry
17/9/16
York & Lancs
Alick
4/11/18
York & Lancs
Willis
10/8/18
Royal Field Artillery
Albert Edgar
21/8/15
Lancashire Fusiliers
Albert Edward
20/4/18
Royal Army Service Corps
Albert Ernest
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Alexander
26/9/16
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Arthur William Stanley
13/7/16
Northumberland Fusiliers
Charles
5/11/18
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
David
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Dudley Rees
28/7/15
York & Lancs
Edward
12/8/18
Manchester Regiment
Ernest
26/9/16
Northumberland Fusiliers
Francis Arnold
15/5/16
Kings (Shropshire Light Infantry)
Frank
7/9/18
Durham Light Infantry
Galdwin
25/8/17
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
George William
12/4/18
York & Lancs
Harry
5/7/18
Northumberland Fusiliers
Henry
16/1/15
Border Regiment
Henry
17/8/17
Royal Munster Fusiliers
Herbert
27/9/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John
15/10/15
Grenadier Guards
John
6/4/17
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
John (Jack)
26/1/22
Joseph
23/4/17
Leicestershire Regiment
Leon Stanley Trevor
26/4/15
Northumberland Fusiliers
Leonard
24/11/17
South Wales Borderers
Richard
2/10/16
York & Lancs
Samuel
18/4/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
SG
13/9/18
Welsh Regiment
Sydney James
19/9/18
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Tom
14/5/17
York & Lancs
Tom Harry
26/10/18
York & Lancs
William
21/10/17
York & Lancs
William
7/8/15
Lancashire Fusiliers
William Henry
14/7/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
William Henry
22/3/15
Manchester Regiment
William Henry
8/5/15
York & Lancs
Henry
3/9/18
Royal Engineers
James Midhurst
12/9/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George Oscar
26/9/14
South Wales Borderers
Walter Royston
1/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John William
13/4/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Francis
16/8/17
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
James Abel
30/11/17
Royal Field Artillery
James Walter
15/9/16
Coldstream Guards
Joseph
24/9/17
Royal Field Artillery
William
25/5/18
Royal Naval Division
Ben
30/11/17
Essex Regiment
Thomas Lawrence
17/7/15
Highland Light Infantry
Tom
9/4/18
Highland Light Infantry
Walter
15/1/17
South Wales Borderers
William
25/5/18
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Arthur
6/6/15
York & Lancs
John Henry
13/3/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Walter
31/5/16
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Edward
29/4/18
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Harry
6/6/17
Northumberland Fusiliers
Ernest
1/1/16
Royal Army Medical Corps
H
9/11/18
Royal Engineers
Herbert
3/11/18
Border Regiment
Joseph
8/2/17
East Yorkshire Regiment
Robert
8/5/15
Kings Own (Lancaster Regiment)
Albert
18/5/17
York & Lancs
Charles Bertram
16/8/17
London Regiment
Charles Henry
10/8/16
Royal Scots Fusiliers
George William
28/11/15
Lancashire Fusiliers
A D
21/4/18
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Thomas
15/9/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
Cyril Arthur
22/8/17
York & Lancs
Walter
13/7/16
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
George Cyril
17/8/15
Royal Army Medical Corps