Surnames Beginning K

We currently have 150 men recorded

Surname (Click for more info)

Name

Date of Death

Service

W
25/11/18
Royal Air Force
Harry
27/11/17
York & Lancs
Ernest
29/4/18
York & Lancs
Frank
20/9/15
Highland Light Infantry
Frank
30/10/15
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Fred
2/8/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Henry
23/7/16
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
James
1/7/16
York & Lancs
James
26/8/18
Royal Scots Fusiliers
John Henry
19/9/17
York & Lancs
Vincent Barron
20/10/18
Leicestershire Regiment
Walter
9/8/16
Highland Light Infantry
William
7/8/17
York & Lancs
William
8/5/15
York & Lancs
William Ashworth
7/8/17
York & Lancs
Wilfred
9/8/15
York & Lancs
John
17/12/15
Worcestershire Regiment
John Edward
21/3/18
York & Lancs
John
28/6/17
Kings Own Scottish Borderers
John (Jack)
17/12/18
Royal Army Service Corps
F
20/11/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Frederick
20/11/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George Albert Undy
18/9/16
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Sidney
10/3/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William
26/6/18
Royal Garrison Artillery
Harold
14/5/17
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
James Raymond
20/5/18
Essex Regiment
William
18/8/17
Hampshire Regiment
Irving
13/11/17
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
John
12/8/17
York & Lancs
John Henry
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Victor
23/4/17
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Francis
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Joseph
31/3/17
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
Matthew
14/11/14
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
William Henry
23/8/18
York & Lancs
Alfred Percy
24/11/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Edwin Ellis
26/3/18
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Harry
19/11/18
Army Service Corps
Hugh
3/5/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Joseph
26/4/17
Northumberland Fusiliers
Ernest Charles
20/6/15
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Harvey
14/4/18
Northumberland Fusiliers
J
11/3/19
Machine Gun Corps
Clement
25/9/15
Royal Naval Reserve
William Henry
13/7/18
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Vincent Michael
10/9/16
Northumberland Fusiliers
Joseph
21/4/18
Royal Engineers
Joseph Edward
11/10/16
York & Lancs
Alonza
9/10/17
York & Lancs
Charles
17/9/16
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Ernest
6/6/16
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
James William
25/6/16
Suffolk Regiment
John Robert
26/10/17
Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
Joseph Hector
20/7/16
York & Lancs
M
21/7/18
Grenadier Guards
William
9/11/18
Royal Engineers
John
31/7/17
Royal Highlanders (Black Watch)
George Arthur
17/2/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
Jesse Howarth
17/8/16
Durham Light Infantry
John Albert
21/9/18
South Wales Borderers
Oliver
7/10/18
Machine Gun Corps
Patrick
1/7/16
York & Lancs
James
26/8/14
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Adam
11/3/18
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Edward
15/9/17
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Percy
22/11/17
York & Lancs
William
15/9/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George Albert
3/10/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
JW
16/9/15
York & Lancs
Charles Herbert
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Robert
12/10/14
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Walter
18/9/17
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
James
4/10/17
East Yorkshire Regiment
John
13/11/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
William
9/8/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
Clement Robinson
5/8/16
Kings (Liverpool Regiment)
Joseph
12/6/17
York & Lancs
Thomas Arthur
16/9/15
York & Lancs
Charles William
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Bernard
18/10/17
Royal Field Artillery
Frank
29/10/16
Royal Engineers
Harry
17/9/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Harry
31/3/17
Northumberland Fusiliers
John William
25/9/15
Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
Richard
7/5/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Thomas
22/4/17
York & Lancs
Albert William
25/5/16
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
Albert
25/10/18
Queens (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
Frederick William
4/10/17
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
George
18/10/17
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
George Henry
12/10/16
York & Lancs
Harry
20/9/17
Northumberland Fusiliers
John
22/10/17
York & Lancs
Robert Ellington
27/9/15
Northamptonshire Regiment
Sam
15/10/14
Household Cavalry and Cavalry of the Line (incl Yeomanry and Imperial Camel Corps)
Walter
7/6/17
York & Lancs
William
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Frederick William
16/8/17
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
George
1/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William
20/4/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John
5/12/17
London Regiment
John Edward
3/5/17
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
H
9/4/18
East Yorkshire Regiment
Albert V
3/12/17
Gloucestershire Regiment
Cyril
20/5/17
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
George Whinfrey
21/8/15
Derbyshire Yeomanry
Herbert
2/8/17
Royal Munster Fusiliers
Herbert
29/9/17
York & Lancs
James
21/7/18
Northumberland Fusiliers
John
13/7/17
York & Lancs
John Edward
6/12/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John Robert
23/8/16
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Lincoln Cyril
20/5/17
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Norman
23/8/18
Coldstream Guards
Walter
20/4/18
Royal Army Medical Corps
William
9/4/17
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Harry
28/7/18
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
William
3/10/16
York & Lancs
George
20/9/14
Kings Liverpool Regiment
Joseph
20/10/17
Australian Imperial Force
George
10/7/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
Herbert
7/5/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Fred
3/9/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
G
21/10/18
Royal Field Artillery
Henry
18/9/16
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
William
3/3/16
Royal Naval Reserve
Herbert
22/3/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Eugene
21/8/15
Connaught Rangers
Herbert
2/5/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
HH
11/4/18
Northumberland Fusiliers
Horace
20/7/15
Royal Engineers
John
1/10/16
York & Lancs
W
24/9/15
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
William
12/10/17
Royal Engineers
Frederick William
24/3/18
Royal Warwickshire Regiment
James
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Jesse
31/1/19
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Samuel Healey
13/4/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Hugh
25/2/17
Prince of Wales (North Staffordshire Regiment)
James William
15/4/18
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Frederick Gilbert
16/11/16
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Edward Harry
27/5/18
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Frank Kitson
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Frederick
6/11/14
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
James
10/9/16
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Charles Harold
1/7/17
Manchester Regiment
Charles
8/4/17
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
John Hector
28/5/18
Royal Air Force
William Hendrick Keral
6/9/18
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery