Surnames Beginning L

We currently have 306 men recorded

Surname (Click for more info)

Name

Date of Death

Service

Ernest
20/12/14
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
James
21/8/15
York & Lancs
Joseph
19/12/15
York & Lancs
Robert
13/8/17
York & Lancs
Samuel
26/10/14
Grenadier Guards
John Richard
6/4/18
York & Lancs
Maurice
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Ernest
2/12/17
Coldstream Guards
James
2/4/17
Manchester Regiment
Albert
7/5/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Charles Archibald
26/8/18
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Frank
26/9/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
Frederick
26/10/17
Queens Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
George R
26/1/16
Seaforth Highlanders (Ross-shire Buffs the Duke of Albanys)
Harold Reginald
9/5/15
York & Lancs
John
19/8/16
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Joseph
12/2/17
Northumberland Fusiliers
Sherard
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Frederick
19/9/17
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
George
28/9/16
Northumberland Fusiliers
George William
2/3/18
York & Lancs
Wilfred
10/10/16
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Francis
30/7/17
Royal Field Artillery
William
17/10/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Albert
14/7/15
York & Lancs
Thomas William
26/11/17
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Charles Andrew
5/10/18
Royal Engineers
Harold Minden Amand
6/6/18
Royal Air Force
Clarence Adrian
4/11/18
Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Reuben
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Cecil Herbert
1/7/16
York & Lancs
John Robert
28/10/14
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Benjamin
10/12/15
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Percy
9/10/17
York & Lancs
Walter William
28/7/16
Royal Warwickshire Regiment
A
11/9/15
York & Lancs
James
3/10/18
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Francis
30/3/18
Royal Field Artillery
Albert
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Charles
22/7/16
Royal Field Artillery
John Elliott (Jack)
28/4/17
York & Lancs
Wilfred Harris (Billy)
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Harold Cecil
27/6/16
Royal Field Artillery
Matthew Matthias
21/2/18
East Yorkshire Regiment
Frank
9/10/17
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Sydney
13/10/16
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Ernest
16/8/15
Connaught Rangers
George
2/5/17
York & Lancs
Walter Frederick
8/7/44
York & Lancs
Sydney
24/8/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Frederick John
18/9/18
East Yorkshire Regiment
Frederick
8/3/16
Leicestershire Regiment
William Henry
14/7/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
Bertram
24/3/18
Royal Field Artillery
H
1/9/15
Harry
9/8/15
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
John
27/2/16
York & Lancs
John H
9/4/18
Highland Light Infantry
Harry
8/7/16
York & Lancs
Herbert George Henry
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Charles Edward
2/10/17
Royal Navy
Walter
21/11/18
Royal Engineers
Ernest
14/2/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
G
16/9/15
York & Lancs
George
10/9/14
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
James
29/4/18
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Lawrence
1/7/16
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
William
3/10/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
Richard Outram
31/10/18
Royal Army Service Corps
William Arnold
18/10/17
Royal Engineers
Joseph Reginald BSc
14/7/18
Royal Engineers
David
18/10/17
York & Lancs
Thomas
27/9/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Arthur Thomas
10/9/18
Royal Engineers
Owen
8/5/15
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
John
26/6/17
Durham Light Infantry
George
25/3/17
York & Lancs
Robert
11/3/17
Royal Scots Fusiliers
Alec Attwood
19/5/18
Royal Garrison Artillery
Alfred
19/3/17
York & Lancs
George Henry
3/5/15
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Frederick Percy
15/4/18
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Maurice
27/11/14
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
Sydney
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Arthur
4/10/17
Seaforth Highlanders (Ross-shire Buffs the Duke of Albanys)
Harry
24/8/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John
10/7/16
South Wales Borderers
Joseph Henry
1/7/16
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Albert
19/6/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Albert
9/5/17
Royal Field Artillery
Alfred
21/8/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
Arthur
11/9/19
Coldstream Guards
Charles Frederick
13/9/18
Royal Field Artillery
Cyril
1/9/17
York & Lancs
E
11/7/15
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Fred [MM]
25/9/15
Lincolnshire Regiment
George
1/10/15
York & Lancs
Harry
12/10/18
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Henry
1/7/16
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
James
29/10/14
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Joe
10/8/15
York & Lancs
John
17/6/16
York & Lancs
John Gilbert
15/7/16
Royal Warwickshire Regiment
John Owen
1/11/18
Royal Air Force
Joseph
17/11/17
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Joseph Lawrence
8/8/15
Royal Field Artillery
Leonard
6/2/15
Coldstream Guards
Maurice
6/5/18
Lancashire Fusiliers
Percy
1/11/14
Dragoon Guards
Thomas William
30/8/18
East Lancashire Regiment
Walter
12/3/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William
22/9/14
Royal Navy
William Alex.
8/12/15
York & Lancs
William Henry
14/6/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Willis
1/7/16
York & Lancs
William
28/4/17
Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment)
William Henry
25/3/18
Durham Light Infantry
Ambrose
23/9/17
Royal Army Service Corps
George Richard
20/8/17
Rifle Brigade
Thomas
1/7/16
York & Lancs
John
18/10/17
Royal East Kent Regiment (The Buffs)
John Patrick
31/7/17
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
George
16/8/17
Attd Duke of Cambridges Own (Middlesex Regiment)
William
23/4/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
Edwin Staniforth
26/9/17
East Yorkshire Regiment
Richard
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Thomas
6/8/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
Frederick
26/2/18
Royal Flying Corps
Joseph
4/11/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Arthur
20/10/14
East Yorkshire Regiment
Ernest Ebenezer
26/10/17
Northumberland Fusiliers
Clare
12/7/15
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Fred Perkins
5/6/16
Royal Navy
William
8/10/18
South Wales Borderers
Stanley V
21/9/18
Royal Field Artillery
Alfred
10/11/18
Royal Army Service Corps
T
9/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Harry
21/3/18
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Herbert
16/8/18
Canadian Expeditionary Forces
Sam Marston
1/11/17
Labour Corps
Albert
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Charles William
3/7/16
York & Lancs
Harry
1/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Harry
15/10/18
York & Lancs
Thomas
1/7/16
York & Lancs
James Arnold
4/4/17
Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment)
Edward Rutter
13/10/15
South Staffordshire Regiment
Frank
20/11/15
Essex Regiment
HA
30/3/05
Robert James
11/10/18
Border Regiment
Tom
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Thomas
3/12/17
Northumberland Fusiliers
James
17/10/18
East Lancashire Regiment
William James
14/4/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Edgar
27/9/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William
10/4/17
Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Frank
4/3/15
York & Lancs
John Arthur
7/5/17
London Regiment
Horace
25/9/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Charles Edward
29/9/18
York & Lancs
John Henry Wellesley
26/8/18
East Yorkshire Regiment
Albert
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Edward
9/8/15
Manchester Regiment
Harold Joel
23/10/18
Leicestershire Regiment
Charles Edgar
31/7/16
Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment
Arthur
25/12/17
Lancashire Fusiliers
Frederick
27/9/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
Thomas
29/9/17
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Arnold Thomas
14/12/17
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Arthur
26/11/16
York & Lancs
Charles Taylor
11/4/18
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Frederick James
24/3/18
South Staffordshire Regiment
G
7/11/18
Royal Air Force
Harry
15/10/14
Royal Navy
John
14/4/18
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
John
20/9/18
Northamptonshire Regiment
John
8/5/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Tom
24/4/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Walter
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Walter
25/4/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William
21/12/16
Royal Field Artillery
William
9/9/16
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
William Allen
3/6/15
Dragoon Guards
Wm.
31/5/16
Royal Navy
A
14/3/15
Royal Field Artillery
George H
21/10/14
Royal Scots Fusiliers
John
31/12/16
York & Lancs
Victor Oliver George
15/9/14
Royal Field Artillery
Frank
27/4/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Herbert
6/10/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
Percy
8/10/16
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Alfred
21/9/15
Devonshire Regiment
Horace
18/9/18
Norfolk Regiment
John
1/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John
10/9/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Stanley William
6/5/17
Mercantile Marine
Maurice
27/6/18
Labour Corps
Arthur
10/4/18
Prince of Wales (North Staffordshire Regiment)
Benjamin
13/4/17
Royal Field Artillery
Cyril Albert
13/11/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
George Edward
18/10/14
York & Lancs
Charles
20/7/16
Kings Own Scottish Borderers
Charles Edward
4/9/15
Worcestershire Regiment
George
30/9/15
Royal Field Artillery
George William
29/10/14
Coldstream Guards
Harry Pearson
23/10/18
Durham Light Infantry
Reginald
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Stephen
3/2/18
South Wales Borderers
Wilfred
12/2/17
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Wilfred Gunstone
25/9/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Ernest William
1/7/16
York & Lancs
William
23/4/15
Queens Own Cameron Highlanders
Albert Edward
25/4/18
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Charles William
26/8/18
Lincolnshire Regiment
Percy Rooke
13/12/18
Leicestershire Regiment
Thomas Henry
13/3/16
Lancashire Fusiliers
Edgar
21/3/16
Northumberland Fusiliers
James Willie
12/2/16
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
James Arthur
22/10/16
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
Francis Henry
10/7/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
John William
27/8/18
Royal Garrison Artillery
William George
17/11/63
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Jim
17/6/18
Army Cycle Corps
Joseph Walter
28/5/15
Queens Own Cameron Highlanders
Tom
6/11/16
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Walter
17/7/16
Royal Garrison Artillery
Wilfred
18/8/16
York & Lancs
Ernest
2/9/18
Prince of Wales Volunteers (South Lancashire Regiment)
Ernest
4/11/18
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Farewell
19/7/18
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Harry
26/6/18
Prince Alberts (Somerset Light Infantry)
John
13/4/17
East Yorkshire Regiment
John William
10/10/17
York & Lancs
Samuel
1/11/14
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Samuel Henry
27/4/17
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Thomas
22/2/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
Thomas William
26/9/17
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Frederick C
28/12/16
Kings Own Scottish Borderers
Edgar
13/12/15
York & Lancs
Lawrence George
4/5/17
Canadian Infantry
Sam
24/8/16
Royal Garrison Artillery
Bertie
15/9/16
York & Lancs
Charles Horace
25/8/18
Lincolnshire Regiment
Ernest William
21/8/18
York & Lancs
Frederick Cecil
24/8/18
Durham Light Infantry
J
27/11/15
Northamptonshire Regiment
James Wm.
21/4/16
York & Lancs
Robert
11/10/18
Leicestershire Regiment
Joseph
1/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Francis Walter
17/10/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William Levi
10/4/18
South Staffordshire Regiment
John Douglas
14/11/16
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
David
15/10/14
Royal Navy
Roger
14/11/15
York & Lancs
Arnold
10/4/24
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Maurice
24/8/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
James Wilfred
24/10/14
York & Lancs
Tom
13/10/15
Royal East Kent Regiment (The Buffs)
Albert
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Bernard Wells
12/12/17
Duke of Cambridges Own (Middlesex Regiment)
Arthur William
4/6/15
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Frank Arthur
13/10/18
Norfolk Regiment
Alfred
23/9/14
Prince of Wales Volunteers (South Lancashire Regiment)
Arthur
29/6/17
York & Lancs
Bernard
24/3/18
Northumberland Fusiliers
Ernest
21/3/18
York & Lancs
James Harling
31/10/14
South Wales Borderers
John
17/11/16
York & Lancs
Samuel
26/4/15
Royal Engineers
Walter
25/8/18
South Wales Borderers
William
21/8/15
York & Lancs
Willie
16/2/17
Cheshire Regiment
Willie
2/8/17
Kings (Liverpool Regiment)
William M
26/9/17
Royal Scots Fusiliers
Joseph William
31/7/17
Coldstream Guards
David
17/6/17
York & Lancs
Edwin
26/8/18
Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
William
27/11/15
Coldstream Guards
William Henry
1/7/16
York & Lancs
George
21/8/15
York & Lancs
Walter Henry
14/10/18
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Ben
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Frank Ewart
23/6/16
Coldstream Guards
Fred
11/10/16
Queens Own Cameron Highlanders
George Henry
7/7/16
York & Lancs
Ernest
6/11/17
Royal Garrison Artillery
Thomas
10/7/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
William Henry
27/10/14
Coldstream Guards
Bert
27/5/18
Durham Light Infantry
William Henry
17/9/17
York & Lancs
John R
18/2/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
Joseph
12/2/15
Royal Army Medical Corps
William John
24/9/16
Northumberland Fusiliers
Arnold
7/4/17
York & Lancs
John Henry
18/6/17
South Wales Borderers
Edward
29/3/18
Manchester Regiment
Frederick Arthur
25/8/18
Royal Air Force
John Thomas
30/4/17
South Wales Borderers
John
14/5/15
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
Samuel
27/8/18
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
Ernest
1/11/14
Royal Navy
Charles William
18/10/17
York & Lancs
Fred
9/4/15
York & Lancs
George Henry
21/4/17
East Lancashire Regiment
Herbert
22/7/16
East Yorkshire Regiment