Surnames Beginning N

We currently have 115 men recorded

Surname (Click for more info)

Name

Date of Death

Service

Garnett
12/4/18
Durham Light Infantry
Harry.
23/4/17
Royal Naval Division
John
26/9/17
Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment)
Joseph Arthur
1/7/16
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Samuel
12/7/18
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Thomas
14/5/17
Durham Light Infantry
Charles
17/11/16
Royal Army Medical Corps
Joseph Henry
13/4/17
York & Lancs
George Charles
30/3/15
Norfolk Regiment
Albert
11/8/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George
5/11/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
James
8/5/15
Kings Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
John
23/7/17
Coldstream Guards
Joseph
3/1/19
York & Lancs
Percy Anderson
31/5/16
Royal Navy
Thomas
6/11/16
York & Lancs
Thomas
6/9/17
Lancashire Fusiliers
Thomas Herbert
29/10/15
York & Lancs
Tom Henry
30/11/17
Essex Regiment
Albert
1/2/17
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Arthur T E
21/11/17
Highland Light Infantry
Herbert
8/2/17
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Robert Charles
29/3/18
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
Thomas
1/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Walter Beverley
21/3/15
Royal Field Artillery
William Henry
27/2/17
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Harry
1/7/16
Border Regiment
William Henry
6/12/17
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
CH
4/9/18
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
William
29/10/14
Household Cavalry and Cavalry of the Line (incl Yeomanry and Imperial Camel Corps)
Harry
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Wilfrid
8/5/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George
1/7/16
Kings own Scottish Borderers
George
30/10/18
Lincolnshire Regiment
Henry
30/9/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William Henry
17/5/15
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Charles Jubb
12/3/15
York & Lancs
John
1/11/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John William
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Walter Frederick
1/9/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Wilfred Thomas
30/5/18
Royal Marine Artillery
George
5/7/17
Labour Corps
George H
9/11/16
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Frank
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Ernest
9/6/17
Prince of Wales Leinster Regiment (Royal Canadians)
William
25/10/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Henry
16/8/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
W
20/8/15
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Reuben
22/4/18
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Thomas Alan Wilkinson
8/7/16
York & Lancs
Frank
11/9/16
York & Lancs
Douglas Copeland
4/11/18
Welsh Regiment
Clifford
20/10/18
Household Cavalry and Cavalry of the Line (incl Yeomanry and Imperial Camel Corps)
Clyde Oswald
9/11/18
Royal Marine Artillery
Ernest
14/11/16
Northumberland Fusiliers
HD
24/10/14
South Lancashire Regiment
Isaac
28/4/17
Northumberland Fusiliers
James
25/9/16
York & Lancs
John Walter
9/6/17
York & Lancs
Joseph Edwin
11/1/18
Northumberland Fusiliers
Raymond Crossland
23/8/18
Grenadier Guards
Reuben
2/9/17
Royal Field Artillery
Charles Edward
14/10/17
York & Lancs
Bernard
6/12/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
Ernest
10/3/18
Royal Flying Corps
George
21/8/18
Lincolnshire Regiment
Harry
16/8/17
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
William Thos.
27/3/18
Royal Naval Division
Charles
3/11/14
Coldstream Guards
Charles
9/11/17
Tank Corps
Frank
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Harry
12/9/18
Durham Light Infantry
Thomas
18/4/15
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Benjamin
23/10/16
Lincolnshire Regiment
Cyril
11/4/18
York & Lancs
Ernest Fairest
25/7/17
York & Lancs
Frank Greenwood
1/7/16
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
George William
11/4/18
Northumberland Fusiliers
Joseph Thompson
7/6/17
York & Lancs
Maurice
18/8/17
Royal Flying Corps
Thomas Edward
2/3/16
Lincolnshire Regiment
W
13/9/15
York & Lancs
William
13/9/15
York & Lancs
William
27/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William Henry
12/4/18
York & Lancs
George Edward
23/8/18
Royal Field Artillery
Charles Bradford
20/10/17
York & Lancs
Frank
14/11/16
Northumberland Fusiliers
Harold
23/8/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Edwin
20/4/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George
28/9/17
Leicestershire Regiment
Richard
23/4/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
William Edwin
9/5/17
Gloucestershire Regiment
Ernest
7/6/17
Durham Light Infantry
Ralph
23/3/18
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Richard
1/7/16
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
William Thomas
3/10/17
York & Lancs
Fred
25/7/17
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Harold
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Lewis Harold
30/3/18
Royal Engineers
Rowland
19/9/18
The Kings Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
Fred
5/12/14
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
George Isaac
11/7/18
Royal Engineers
Herbert
21/3/18
York & Lancs
Walter
18/11/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Albert Ernest
1/5/18
Durham Light Infantry
Harold
14/4/18
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Joseph
18/10/18
York & Lancs
Walter
11/11/14
York & Lancs
Frank
1/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George
29/4/18
York & Lancs
Isaac
26/9/15
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
William Henry
28/3/18
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
George Herbert
27/10/18
Royal Army Service Corps
William
6/11/18
East Lancashire Regiment