Surnames Beginning P

We currently have 392 men recorded

Surname (Click for more info)

Name

Date of Death

Service

Percy
9/10/17
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
George
3/11/15
Royal Engineers
Thomas Henry
25/3/18
Durham Light Infantry
Tom Arthur
28/3/17
Royal Engineers
Joseph Egbert
23/7/17
York & Lancs
Charles
5/6/15
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Charles William
22/6/17
Durham Light Infantry
Frank
12/4/18
East Yorkshire Regiment
John H
18/1/18
Kings Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
Herbert
18/7/16
Royal Highlanders (Black Watch)
John
15/7/16
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Richard
19/7/18
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
William
23/8/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Robert
9/10/17
York & Lancs
William Henry
1/7/16
York & Lancs
John James
24/4/19
Royal Air Force
William Henry
14/9/16
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
John
10/10/16
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
John
21/12/17
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Samuel
8/5/15
York & Lancs
Charles
4/11/16
York & Lancs
Percy
20/11/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Samuel
12/4/18
York & Lancs
George
21/9/18
Northumberland Fusiliers
George
5/4/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John
22/8/15
York & Lancs
John Vincent
5/10/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Maurice
15/6/15
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
William Henry
26/7/18
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
William Henry
28/10/18
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Frederick
28/8/18
Royal Naval Division
George Henry
18/7/16
York & Lancs
Bertram Norvill
17/11/18
Royal Air Force
Frank Arnold
3/9/18
Royal Air Force
Fred
1/5/17
Royal Engineers
John Warton
24/3/16
Coldstream Guards
David
9/10/17
York & Lancs
George
26/11/14
Royal Navy
Thomas
7/8/15
York & Lancs
Alfred
8/5/17
Gloucestershire Regiment
Arthur
6/11/14
Northamptonshire Regiment
Charles
1/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Daniel
23/4/15
York & Lancs
George
15/2/16
Yorkshire Regiment
George Henry Gill
7/9/18
Kings Own (Lancaster Regiment)
Harold George
17/7/16
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Henry John
15/9/16
York & Lancs
Henry William
18/10/14
York & Lancs
JA
8/9/17
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
James
10/11/18
Lincolnshire Regiment
James
10/11/18
Labour Corps
James William
27/3/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Joe
23/6/17
York & Lancs
John Bancroft
1/7/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
John William
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Joseph William
13/2/17
Northumberland Fusiliers
Sam
14/3/15
Northamptonshire Regiment
Samuel Cain
3/10/15
Cheshire Regiment
Tom Barclay
16/9/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
W
21/3/18
Trench Mortar Battery
Walter Frederick
2/5/18
Kings (Shropshire Light Infantry)
Willis
21/3/18
York & Lancs
Alfred
2/3/16
Durham Light Infantry
Herbert
11/11/18
Devonshire Regiment
Percival Richard
28/7/16
Hussars
Absolom Sydney
3/5/17
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Charles
7/5/15
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Charles Herbert
1/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Colin
1/8/17
Tank Corps
Ernest
27/12/14
Coldstream Guards
Ernest
30/8/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Frank
4/3/15
York & Lancs
George
11/10/17
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
George Henry
15/4/18
York & Lancs
Harold
7/4/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
Harry
20/9/14
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Herbert
2/8/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John
24/2/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John
28/4/17
Northumberland Fusiliers
Joseph
8/6/18
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Samuel
18/3/17
York & Lancs
Thomas
4/9/16
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
Walter
2/7/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
Wilfred
21/8/18
Kings (Liverpool Regiment)
William
15/1/18
York & Lancs
William
26/10/17
Northumberland Fusiliers
William Henry
2/4/17
York & Lancs
William Henry
28/2/19
York & Lancs
Willie
5/11/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
Harry
15/4/17
York & Lancs
Joseph
9/8/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
Frederick Charles Reuben
26/4/17
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
George
7/9/16
York & Lancs
Andrew
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Herbert
9/5/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John
5/11/17
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
George
19/8/17
Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
Jesse
1/7/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
John Charles
12/9/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Frederick
9/5/15
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
George Henry
9/5/15
East Lancashire Regiment
William Edward Tyzack
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Arthur
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Edward
6/9/17
Lancashire Fusiliers
Watson Harold
29/6/18
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Alfred
9/10/17
York & Lancs
Alfred Thomas
9/12/15
Royal Field Artillery
Charles
11/8/17
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Frederick
21/1/17
Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
Harry
16/10/15
York & Lancs
Arthur
1/7/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
George
29/5/18
Durham Light Infantry
Ernest Nowill
4/11/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
Fred Evans
29/6/16
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Fred
22/11/16
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
George
21/12/17
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
William
23/10/18
Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment)
Willis
21/3/18
York & Lancs
Henry Franklin
30/9/15
Honourable Artillery Company
George Herbert
25/4/18
Lincolnshire Regiment
Alfred
16/6/15
Lincolnshire Regiment
Thomas George
30/10/14
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Vincent
7/11/15
Lincolnshire Regiment
James William
1/7/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
John Herbert
28/11/18
Royal Army Service Corps
Thomas
3/7/16
Lincolnshire Regiment
Harry Wallace
12/10/18
Highland Light Infantry
Samuel
5/9/16
Duke of Cambridges Own (Middlesex Regiment)
Charles William
16/3/18
York & Lancs
Thomas Algernon
28/2/19
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
H
22/10/16
Royal Army Veterinary Corps
Fred
24/3/18
York & Lancs
George
10/10/16
York & Lancs
Hubert Kirkby
18/10/14
York & Lancs
William Dungworth
4/10/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John
16/2/16
York & Lancs
Arthur
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Charles
12/7/15
York & Lancs
Fred
20/11/16
Royal Engineers
George Albert
6/8/15
Worcestershire Regiment
Harry
25/9/15
Devonshire Regiment
James
18/10/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Tom
24/7/16
Royal Army Medical Corps
Alan Dobing
21/5/17
Worcestershire Regiment
Albert
18/10/14
York & Lancs
Albert Edward
24/8/15
Kings (Liverpool Regiment)
Arnold
25/9/17
Highland Light Infantry
Charles Richard
11/11/14
Coldstream Guards
Chris
30/10/14
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Edward
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Eric Heppel
12/5/17
Lancashire Fusiliers
Frank
24/5/15
Lancers (Queens Royal)
George Richard Douglas
26/3/18
Kings (Shropshire Light Infantry)
H
18/10/15
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Harry
10/10/18
South Staffordshire Regiment
Jack
13/10/14
East Yorkshire Regiment
T
11/6/18
Royal Field Artillery
James Henry
9/10/17
York & Lancs
Lewis Willford
30/8/16
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Lewis William
30/1/16
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
William Edward
15/9/16
Coldstream Guards
Harold Edward
27/4/17
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Harry
29/9/15
York & Lancs
Horace
4/11/18
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Thomas Robert
13/11/19
York & Lancs
William
26/9/16
Lancashire Fusiliers
Wilfred
27/9/16
York & Lancs
Thomas Henry
11/8/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William
25/4/18
Durham Light Infantry
William
26/7/15
York & Lancs
George
7/6/17
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
George William
15/6/15
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Joseph
29/11/14
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Charles
4/4/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Stanley
15/2/15
Northumberland Fusiliers
John
15/1/17
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Edward
18/11/15
York & Lancs
Walter
25/9/16
York & Lancs
Frank
25/10/14
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
George
1/9/18
Hampshire Regiment
Herbert
9/6/17
York & Lancs
William Henry
2/3/15
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Frank
15/11/17
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Reginald
28/5/18
Durham Light Infantry
Robert John Rawson
26/4/18
York & Lancs
James Robert
20/10/17
York & Lancs
Percy
10/10/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Arthur
23/7/16
York & Lancs
Cyril Needham
8/11/18
Manchester Regiment
George
1/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Philip Kenneth
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Amos
13/9/17
Royal Garrison Artillery
Edmund
25/4/18
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Oliver
15/4/18
Yorkshire Regiment
Walter
31/12/15
York & Lancs
Richard Thomas
26/11/15
Royal Field Artillery
Charles
6/10/17
Royal Army Service Corps
John
22/10/17
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Charles William
11/5/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Edward
18/11/18
Royal Army Service Corps
Ernest
19/3/17
York & Lancs
George Thomas
20/2/15
York & Lancs
Herbert
18/10/18
Royal Army Medical Corps
Horace Smith
27/4/15
London Regiment (Queen Victorias Rifles)
Robert Guy
9/8/15
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Cyril William
12/12/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William
30/5/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Walter
25/4/18
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
William Henry Shaw
10/4/18
East Yorkshire Regiment
Horace
27/9/18
Queens Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
Frank
12/10/17
York & Lancs
George
10/7/16
York & Lancs
George William
13/8/71
York & Lancs
John William
9/9/16
York & Lancs
Leonard
31/5/16
Royal Navy
T
16/9/15
York & Lancs
Thomas
13/10/18
Royal Air Force
Albert William
30/9/15
York & Lancs
George Richard
1/9/17
York & Lancs
Percy
30/9/18
Lancashire Fusiliers
Walter
9/8/15
York & Lancs
Harold
1/7/16
Highland Light Infantry
Reginald Morton
10/10/17
Royal Garrison Artillery
Ernest
13/11/16
Royal Marine Light Infantry
John Arthur
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Joseph
20/9/18
Royal Scots Fusiliers
F
5/11/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Frederick
5/11/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Thomas
8/5/15
York & Lancs
Herbert
22/7/17
Prince of Wales Volunteers (South Lancashire Regiment)
George Harry
24/8/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Henry
23/10/18
York & Lancs
Joseph
25/6/16
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Ernest
30/12/15
Royal Navy
William Henry
21/4/18
York & Lancs
Austin
7/10/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Albert
20/6/17
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Albert George
14/2/15
York & Lancs
Charles Nicholson
28/9/18
Manchester Regiment
Frank
9/1/18
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Harry
1/10/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John
31/7/17
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
Percy
3/4/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Thomas Edward
28/9/18
York & Lancs
William Henry
20/11/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Henry Albert
1/7/16
Queens (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
John
15/11/15
Cheshire Regiment
Ralph Leonard
2/3/16
Royal Engineers
Edwin
9/10/17
York & Lancs
J
24/1/20
City of London
Frank
29/9/17
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Arthur Frank
23/8/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Albert
8/5/15
York & Lancs
Arthur
14/4/18
York & Lancs
Arthur Ernest Biddulph
30/11/17
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
Austin
10/10/17
York & Lancs
Charles Henry
2/5/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Charles William
18/12/16
Royal Garrison Artillery
Edward Langton
11/6/17
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
George
1/11/15
Harry
25/9/15
Royal Highlanders (Black Watch)
John
8/5/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John Henry
23/3/16
Royal Army Medical Corps
Joseph
1/7/16
York & Lancs
William Bailey
15/9/16
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)
Fred.
9/10/16
York & Lancs
Percy Rupert
23/7/17
York & Lancs
A
15/12/15
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Albert John
29/11/17
York & Lancs
Alfred
12/4/17
South Staffordshire Regiment
Benjamin
26/11/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
Colin
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Ernest
1/7/16
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Ernest
8/5/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Joseph
1/7/16
York & Lancs
William Springfield
27/3/18
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
Arthur
21/9/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
Thomas William
9/10/17
York & Lancs
Ernest
20/4/17
York & Lancs
George Alfred
13/11/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
Cyril
4/19
Royal Field Artillery
Sidney
1/7/16
York & Lancs
T
5/2/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
Thomas
3/2/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
Alfred George Harris
20/7/18
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Ernest
10/11/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
James hopkins
10/10/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
JH
20/12/18
Gloucestershire Regiment
Thomas
8/5/15
York & Lancs
Francis Hastings
30/3/18
Kings (Liverpool Regiment)
Frederick
21/8/15
York & Lancs
Harry
9/12/16
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
James Arthur
14/9/14
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
William
19/8/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William Henry
19/4/18
York & Lancs
John
24/9/18
York & Lancs
Henry Herbert
7/8/15
Royal Munster Fusiliers
Charles William
26/9/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
Frank
9/10/17
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
James
27/5/17
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
Jas
5/17
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
William Scotney
28/3/18
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Fred
24/10/18
York & Lancs
Albert Henry
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Edward
1/7/16
York & Lancs
John
25/9/15
Somerset Light Infantry
Walter
1/7/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
Harry Richard
12/10/17
Household Cavalry and Cavalry of the Line (incl Yeomanry and Imperial Camel Corps)
John Oswald
18/9/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Richard Harry
12/10/17
Life Guards
John Charles
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Frederick
1/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Thomas W.
26/9/15
York & Lancs
Arthur
28/8/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
David William Joseph
12/3/15
Border Regiment
Ernest
26/3/18
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
James
4/11/18
Royal Engineers
John
1/11/14
Royal Navy
John William
4/5/15
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Joseph
10/8/15
South Staffordshire Regiment
Joseph
17/8/17
Canadian Labour Corps
Richard
17/7/16
Royal Field Artillery
William
15/2/17
East Yorkshire Regiment
William
30/7/16
Royal Scots Fusiliers
Phillip
5/8/16
York & Lancs
Charles
9/5/15
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
Robert William
30/9/18
Royal Garrison Artillery
John Alfred
1/10/15
Northumberland Fusiliers
Harry
9/10/18
Royal Naval Division
John William
21/3/18
York & Lancs
Alexander
10/5/15
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Marcus
15/9/18
Durham Light Infantry
Tom
30/3/16
Coldstream Guards
Frank
9/10/18
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Fred
13/11/16
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Fred
31/10/17
Machine Gun Corps
Frederick
4/8/17
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
Harry
23/7/17
Coldstream Guards
Harry
26/9/15
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Oliver
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Percy
5/6/17
Northumberland Fusiliers
Thomas. Blanchard
18/10/14
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William Brindley
1/12/17
Grenadier Guards
R C
26/12/18
Royal Air Force
Albert
22/6/17
York & Lancs
Arthur Edward
18/10/14
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George Harry
31/8/18
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
John Thomas
14/10/14
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William
1/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Alfred
10/11/15
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
Charles
14/9/16
Lancashire Fusiliers
Charles Wm
1/7/16
Manchester Regiment
Samuel
26/9/16
Lancashire Fusiliers
Arthur
16/9/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Bert
20/9/14
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Fred
7/8/15
York & Lancs
George
29/4/18
York & Lancs
Harry
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Harry
16/10/17
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
John Walker
1/7/17
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Mark
2/4/17
Northumberland Fusiliers
Sydney Arthur
20/7/18
York & Lancs
Edmund Yerbury
19/11/15
York & Lancs
Alexander Frederick
13/10/16
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
Charles Stephen Brennan
26/4/18
Royal Army Medical Corps
Robert
22/3/17
Northumberland Fusiliers
Thomas Roberts
19/4/18
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Isaac
7/8/15
Royal Army Medical Corps
John Alfred
12/4/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Walter
15/10/17
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
William
26/5/17
Royal Engineers
William Henry
29/9/18
East Yorkshire Regiment
David Harry
10/5/18
Royal Air Force
Oswald Arthur
21/3/18
Durham Light Infantry
R
19/10/17
York & Lancs
Albert
28/4/17
Royal Naval Division
Albert Farr
8/8/18
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
Harold
17/7/16
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Willis
31/5/16
Royal Nany
Ernest Edgar
23/10/14
Coldstream Guards
William
27/9/17
York & Lancs
Willis
8/10/18
Norfolk Regiment
Frank
1/7/15
York & Lancs
Joseph Robert
12/10/16
York & Lancs
Arnold
31/5/18
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Walter
20/7/18
Queens (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
Richard
1/11/14
Royal Navy
John James
23/10/14
York & Lancs
Fred
1/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Herbert
16/8/17
Manchester Regiment
Thomas Henry
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Thomas Samuel
3/10/18
Royal Army Medical Corps