Surnames Beginning R

We currently have 358 men recorded

Surname (Click for more info)

Name

Date of Death

Service

Reuben
24/3/18
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Michael Joseph
29/10/18
Somerset Light Infantry
Arnold
25/9/18
York & Lancs
Spencer
13/11/16
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
Bruce
13/6/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George
9/8/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
Harry
7/5/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Thomas William
10/3/15
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Samuel Charles
3/1/15
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Joseph
21/3/18
York & Lancs
Frank
2/10/17
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
John Thomas
11/4/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
George Rowland
20/7/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Henry Worral
7/8/15
York & Lancs
John William
16/4/61
Durham Light Infantry
Joseph
29/4/18
York & Lancs
Jospeh
13/10/18
York & Lancs
Charles Henry
4/4/18
Cheshire Regiment
Robert Arthur
30/10/18
Manchester Regiment
Samuel
3/2/16
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
George John
10/8/17
Prince of Wales Leinster Regiment (Royal Canadians)
James
18/10/17
York & Lancs
George John
10/8/17
Prince of Wales Leinster Regiment (Royal Canadians)
William
2/4/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Alfred
13/3/17
Royal Field Artillery
Benjamin
30/7/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George
17/9/16
York & Lancs
George
29/10/15
York & Lancs
Alexander
1/11/14
Hussars (Kings Royal Irish)
Patrick Frank
15/6/17
York & Lancs
G
6/12/18
Royal Air Force
Thomas
20/9/14
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
John
1/5/18
South Staffordshire Regiment
Arthur
14/9/16
York & Lancs
Harry
12/10/18
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Walter
1/6/18
Labour Corps
Walter
28/8/18
Durham Light Infantry
William
21/3/18
York & Lancs
Albert
26/9/17
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Douglas Thomas
31/3/15
London Regiment
John
25/8/18
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Harry
12/11/14
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Edward
23/10/14
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
George
10/3/15
Lincolnshire Regiment
Lionel
24/7/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Cyril Thomas
11/3/16
York & Lancs
Francis Crawshaw
27/10/18
Northumberland Fusiliers
Joseph
28/7/17
Prince of Wales (North Staffordshire Regiment)
Samuel
18/11/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Clarence Henry
30/4/16
York & Lancs
Douglas Parkin
18/8/17
York & Lancs
John Henry
4/10/17
Manchester Regiment
John N
4/10/17
York & Lancs
Wilfred
30/11/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Arthur
6/11/18
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Fred
28/11/17
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
George William
21/4/16
York & Lancs
Ernest
13/10/18
Essex Regiment
Thomas
28/3/18
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)
Bernard
2/11/14
Connaught Rangers
Charles
14/6/17
York & Lancs
Frank Herbert
9/10/17
York & Lancs
George
8/8/17
Royal Field Artillery
Joseph
2/12/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Percy
25/9/18
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
William
22/5/18
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Harold
29/9/15
York & Lancs
James William
15/7/17
Northumberland Fusiliers
Joseph Spencer
2/11/16
Northumberland Fusiliers
William
15/4/18
Lincolnshire Regiment
Charles Enoch
18/8/14
Coldstream Guards
George
28/9/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
Harry
12/10/16
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Joseph
23/7/16
Lancashire Fusiliers
Walter
23/7/16
Kings Own Scottish Borderers
Robert Charles
13/7/15
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Arthur
20/9/17
The Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment)
Ernest
7/11/16
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
Thomas
6/5/15
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Alfred
25/9/15
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
Bernard John
16/5/16
York & Lancs
Edley
8/5/15
York & Lancs
John
3/5/17
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
James
5/7/16
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Cyril
26/4/18
York & Lancs
Percy
21/8/17
Royal Engineers
Arthur Cyril
7/8/16
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Charles Henry
31/5/16
Royal Navy
Clifford
17/7/16
Seaforth Highlanders (Ross-shire Buffs the Duke of Albanys)
James Edwin
8/10/18
York & Lancs
Joseph Albert
23/10/14
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Vincent
7/5/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Bernard
19/7/16
South Staffordshire Regiment
Charles
27/4/15
York & Lancs
Charles Joseph
27/3/18
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Ernest
13/4/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
G
22/8/21
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Henry
9/5/15
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Henry/Harry
16/8/17
Royal Field Artillery
John Albert
11/11/17
Royal Flying Corps
John Walter
29/4/15
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Samuel Andrew
23/10/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Thomas
28/3/18
Royal Irish Rifles
William
28/10/14
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Douglas
6/7/16
Royal Army Medical Corps
Harry
1/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Harry
21/10/18
Royal Field Artillery
Matthew
18/9/16
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Bernard
9/8/15
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Frank
4/10/17
Duke of Cambridges Own (Middlesex Regiment)
George
15/9/15
York & Lancs
John William
8/5/15
York & Lancs
Samuel
12/4/18
York & Lancs
William
11/6/16
Lancashire Fusiliers
Daniel
26/10/14
Northumberland Fusiliers
Arthur
8/5/15
Northumberland Fusiliers
Clifford
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Colin Stanley
8/7/18
Coldstream Guards
Frank
2/9/18
York & Lancs
George
1/11/14
Royal Navy
George Herbert
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Herbert
1/7/16
York & Lancs
James Harry
20/8/17
Royal Army Service Corps
Leonard Frank
24/5/16
York & Lancs
Richard
8/5/15
York & Lancs
Thomas Wood
1/7/16
York & Lancs
William Henry
11/12/15
York & Lancs
William Henry
26/8/14
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John
1/4/17
Leicestershire Regiment
Francis Albert
1/7/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
Harry
4/11/18
Manchester Regiment
Charles
13/2/18
Royal Marine Light Infantry
George Henry
3/11/14
Coldstream Guards
Joseph
13/10/18
York & Lancs
Mark
7/7/15
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Percy Charles
4/5/16
York & Lancs
T
30/3/05
Albert
9/10/17
York & Lancs
Charles Morgan
21/6/17
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Frank
3/5/15
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Fred
28/3/18
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Frederick William
10/3/15
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
George
14/9/16
Royal Field Artillery
J
10/9/15
York & Lancs
John Arthur
18/4/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Joseph
10/9/15
York & Lancs
Matthew Henry
26/9/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
Sydney
9/5/15
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Thomas
3/3/18
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Walter
26/4/18
York & Lancs
William Henry
2/10/18
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)
Willie
21/4/17
York & Lancs
George
25/4/18
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Joseph William
1/7/16
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
T
17/2/17
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
John
27/7/16
York & Lancs
John English
26/11/17
Royal Army Service Corps
James
9/8/15
Border Regiment
Haydn Gordon
21/8/18
Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Alfred
20/10/14
Household Cavalry and Cavalry of the Line (incl Yeomanry and Imperial Camel Corps)
Owen
4/11/18
York & Lancs
Alfred
7/12/17
Durham Light Infantry
Charles Patrick
31/8/17
Royal Scots
Frank
8/5/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John William
10/10/17
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
William
23/11/16
Northumberland Fusiliers
William Henry
2/5/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
Walter
31/7/17
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
Allan Gilbert
8/5/15
The Kings Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
Byron Arthur (aka Hickinson)
7/8/17
Queens Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
Harold
1/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Thomas
2/2/17
Royal Field Artillery
Walter
9/10/18
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
James
4/7/15
Border Regiment
Richard
10/8/18
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Arthur
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Charles Edward
18/9/18
East Yorkshire Regiment
A
16/5/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Albert
31/10/18
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Albert
5/8/16
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Albert Edwin
20/7/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Arthur
17/9/18
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Charles Henry
19/8/18
Royal Air Force
George
18/11/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George Henry
19/7/16
York & Lancs
Harry
28/10/14
East Yorkshire Regiment
Herbert
20/9/14
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Herbert
24/4/18
Northamptonshire Regiment
Herbert
27/9/18
Tank Corps
Joe
23/4/15
York & Lancs
John
20/11/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John Henry
19/9/15
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Joseph
27/8/16
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
Lawrence
25/9/16
Northumberland Fusiliers
Milton Lonsdale
13/11/16
Royal Naval Division
Samuel
29/7/16
York & Lancs
Tom
9/10/17
York & Lancs
Walter
11/8/15
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Walter
27/11/17
York & Lancs
Walter
29/6/16
Royal Garrison Artillery
William
27/10/14
East Yorkshire Regiment
William Arthur
11/2/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Edward
18/9/18
Royal Field Artillery
Alexander
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Bernard
18/10/16
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Peter
9/7/16
Royal Scots Fusiliers
Ellis
22/7/18
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
William
23/10/16
Lancashire Fusiliers
Arnold
9/7/17
Royal Field Artillery
Arthur
4/11/18
East Yorkshire Regiment
Arthur Norman
27/8/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Arthur Owen
21/3/18
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Bernard Oates
9/10/17
York & Lancs
Charles Ernest
4/11/18
Manchester Regiment
Charles Henry
12/4/18
York & Lancs
Charles James
26/12/14
Cheshire Regiment
Clifford
9/1/16
Lincolnshire Regiment
Edward
2/8/18
Royal Navy
Edwin
26/9/16
Lancashire Fusiliers
Ellis
8/10/18
York & Lancs
Ernest
1/11/17
Royal Garrison Artillery
Ernest
28/9/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George
8/5/15
York & Lancs
Harry
14/9/14
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Harry Wilson
22/6/17
Royal Army Veterinary Corps
Herbert Henry Walton
20/8/16
Australian Imperial Force
J
13/7/15
York & Lancs
James
30/10/14
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John Edward
27/8/18
Coldstream Guards
John Walter
9/10/18
Northumberland Fusiliers
John William
1/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
L
20/7/17
York & Lancs
Lawrence
26/8/18
Northumberland Fusiliers
Leslie
26/7/17
York & Lancs
Leslie
27/7/16
York & Lancs
Lewis
24/7/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Ralph
1/8/17
Queens (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
Samuel James
1/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Thomas
19/8/17
Highland Light Infantry
Walter
1/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William
1/7/16
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
William Henry
22/3/18
Tank Corps
Albert
8/5/15
Northumberland Fusiliers
Alfred
20/10/18
Kings Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
Charles Henry
25/6/15
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Harold
28/6/18
York & Lancs
Frank
4/11/18
York & Lancs
Arthur
31/10/18
Labour Corps
Bernard
11/9/14
Seaforth Highlanders (Ross-shire Buffs the Duke of Albanys)
Charles
11/5/17
Royal Engineers
Charles
28/11/17
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)
Edward Gordon
4/5/16
York & Lancs
Fred
20/11/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George
11/8/16
York & Lancs
George
7/7/16
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
George Arthur
1/7/16
York & Lancs
John
1/9/16
York & Lancs
John Dawson
14/9/18
Lancashire Fusiliers
John Lakin
26/5/18
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Milton Victor
2/8/17
Royal Field Artillery
Percy
1/11/14
Lincolnshire Regiment
Samuel
13/5/17
York & Lancs
Sydney
28/2/16
Lincolnshire Regiment
Walter
3/5/17
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
William
10/8/17
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
William
22/7/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William Henry
1/12/17
York & Lancs
Henry
26/3/18
Lancashire Fusiliers
Ernest
5/4/18
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
George Ernest
11/6/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Herbert
14/7/16
Leicestershire Regiment
Albert
13/10/17
York & Lancs
Alfred Eric Eaton
8/9/18
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
George
3/8/17
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Harry
13/7/17
Northumberland Fusiliers
Arthur Campbell
8/2/18
East Yorkshire Regiment
Joseph
3/3/15
York & Lancs
Tom
1/10/16
York & Lancs
Walter
1/5/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Walter
15/11/16
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Wilfred
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Fred
1/7/16
York & Lancs
John William
14/4/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John
12/8/18
East Surrey Regiment
Charles
28/4/17
York & Lancs
Leonard
26/9/15
Northumberland Fusiliers
Sydney Herbert
19/9/14
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Robert
23/4/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
Walter
3/5/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Alfred
6/7/18
Royal Garrison Artillery
John
28/8/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Robert Henry
20/12/14
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Reuben James
22/9/16
Northumberland Fusiliers
Edgar
8/10/18
York & Lancs
Herbert
17/11/15
Northumberland Fusiliers
James
10/9/18
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
John
21/7/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John
8/10/18
Norfolk Regiment
Samuel Lewis
3/9/18
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Thomas
10/8/17
Bedfordshire Regiment
William
15/11/15
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
William Henry
9/10/17
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Alfred
3/11/14
East Yorkshire Regiment
Benjamin
30/4/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Samuel
22/3/18
East Yorkshire Regiment
Percy
1/11/14
Royal Marine Light Infantry
George
19/7/16
Duke of Edinburghs (Wiltshire Regiment)
George
11/10/18
Royal Field Artillery
Joseph William
8/6/17
Northumberland Fusiliers
Leonard
26/9/15
Northumberland Fusiliers
George
5/6/17
York & Lancs
George William
23/4/15
York & Lancs
John Henry
12/8/15
York & Lancs
William
13/11/16
Royal Naval Division
Henry
4/7/18
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Thomas
24/9/17
York & Lancs
William
25/8/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
James
18/9/18
Duke of Edinburghs (Wiltshire Regiment)
Percy
15/6/18
York & Lancs
Charles Frederick
21/3/18
Lincolnshire Regiment
Frank Muxton
10/1/15
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Louis Shortridge
31/5/16
Royal Navy
Frank
4/11/18
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
James
19/10/17
York & Lancs
Thomas
14/9/14
Coldstream Guards
Richard
3/10/18
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Edwin
31/3/18
East Yorkshire Regiment
Ernest
9/10/17
York & Lancs
Thomas
1/7/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
William Henry
15/10/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John Joseph
31/7/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Frank
28/1/18
Royal Engineers
James
25/9/15
South Staffordshire Regiment
Fred Saunders
9/10/17
York & Lancs
Charles Harold
1/7/16
Durham Light Infantry
Alfred
13/9/17
York & Lancs
Thomas William
9/4/17
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
William
15/9/16
Coldstream Guards
William
10/4/18
Northumberland Fusiliers
Alfred
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Charles Edward
6/5/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Ernest
23/11/17
Tank Corps
John
25/9/15
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Wilfred Gordon
1/11/17
Royal Field Artillery
William
21/3/18
Northumberland Fusiliers
Charles
4/10/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
John Edward
30/9/18
Lancashire Fusiliers
John Walter
12/10/16
York & Lancs
Joseph
20/9/17
Northumberland Fusiliers
Bertram
8/5/15
York & Lancs
F E
4/12/17
Royal Flying Corps
Harry
20/5/15
York & Lancs
John Thomas
11/2/17
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Alfred
8/1/18
York & Lancs
John
9/4/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John Henry
12/6/17
York & Lancs
Michael John
24/9/18
York & Lancs
Bernard
8/5/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry