Surnames Beginning S

We currently have 806 men recorded

Surname (Click for more info)

Name

Date of Death

Service

George Thomas
28/6/18
East Yorkshire Regiment
Gordon Henry
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Thomas
30/9/15
York & Lancs
Henry
10/4/17
Royal Engineers
Norman
30/6/18
Royal Air Force
Jack
2/11/14
Coldstream Guards
Branson
18/10/18
York & Lancs
Frederick
28/10/17
Royal Garrison Artillery
Thomas
3/10/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Joseph
3/10/18
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Thomas
20/12/14
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George
30/10/14
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Thomas
8/3/15
York & Lancs
George
7/8/16
York & Lancs
A
20/8/20
Royal Field Artillery
Frederick
29/9/14
East Yorkshire Regiment
James
31/7/17
Coldstream Guards
Joseph Henry
25/9/15
Leicestershire Regiment
M
4/4/19
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William
18/8/15
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Albert Edward
5/11/15
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Alfred
25/6/17
Coldstream Guards
Bernard
24/7/18
York & Lancs
Edwin
22/6/17
York & Lancs
F
27/11/17
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Frank
26/9/16
Lancashire Fusiliers
George
1/5/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Herbert
3/11/18
Royal Garrison Artillery
Lawrence
26/4/17
York & Lancs
Lawrence
27/11/17
York & Lancs
Samuel
20/9/14
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Percy Stewart
8/8/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Frank
3/5/17
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
Oliver Joseph
18/9/18
Dorsetshire Regiment
Joseph
14/2/16
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
A
16/10/15
York & Lancs
Albert
23/4/15
York & Lancs
Harry
22/4/15
York & Lancs
Joseph
6/10/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Arthur
25/11/17
Northumberland Fusiliers
Cyril
24/10/18
East Yorkshire Regiment
Frank
7/6/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Harry
18/5/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Harry
2/9/18
Northumberland Fusiliers
Herbert Edwin
25/11/17
Welsh Regiment
Joseph
1/2/17
East Yorkshire Regiment
Samuel Charles Lee
5/2/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
Walter
11/8/16
York & Lancs
William Thomas
8/5/15
York & Lancs
William
19/10/16
York & Lancs
Thomas
8/5/15
York & Lancs
Arnold
18/3/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Thomas
29/10/14
Coldstream Guards
John William Henstock
30/9/15
York & Lancs
Arthur
2/3/16
Royal Garrison Artillery
Leonard Osborn
12/3/17
Coldstream Guards
Edward Walter
23/1/17
Royal Navy
Albert Wordsworth
27/8/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William Edward
13/5/15
Royal Naval Reserve
Frank Cyril
26/4/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William
21/3/18
Northumberland Fusiliers
William
25/10/18
Queens Own Cameron Highlanders
J
13/11/16
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Clifford
16/6/15
Kings (Liverpool Regiment)
D
16/10/15
York & Lancs
Dyson
16/10/15
York & Lancs
George William
1/7/16
Northumberland Fusiliers
John James
26/9/17
York & Lancs
Samuel
11/10/17
Kings Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
James Albert
6/10/15
Royal East Kent Regiment (The Buffs)
Edwin
25/10/17
York & Lancs
Percy
10/8/15
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Thomas
23/11/16
Royal Naval Division
Frederick Joseph
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Herbert
28/4/17
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
James Harry
1/10/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Alfred
25/9/15
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
Charles
26/9/15
South Wales Borderers
Alfred
13/7/15
Royal Navy
Arthur
16/8/16
Royal Engineers
Arthur George
21/12/15
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Bernard
7/6/15
York & Lancs
Edward Cyril
5/12/17
Queens Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
Ernest
2/9/18
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Ernest
8/5/15
York & Lancs
George Henry
9/5/15
York & Lancs
H
30/10/15
Northumberland Fusiliers
John
18/1/17
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
John Walter
22/10/16
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Joseph
10/10/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Sam
14/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Samuel Leonard
19/7/16
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
W
24/4/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
Walter
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Harry
2/8/15
Royal Navy
Frank
1/7/16
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
James Walter
12/12/17
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Fred
9/7/18
York & Lancs
Albert
29/9/18
East Yorkshire Regiment
John William
2/4/17
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Robert
28/7/16
York & Lancs
Frank
11/11/14
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
John
21/3/18
York & Lancs
Samuel Charles
2/11/17
Essex Regiment
Wilfred
18/12/17
York & Lancs
Albert
27/7/15
York & Lancs
Fred
22/4/17
York & Lancs
Alfred
2/7/17
York & Lancs
John Henry
29/7/15
York & Lancs
TE
5/10/15
York & Lancs
Harper
20/9/17
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
John Thomas
11/11/18
Royal Army Service Corps
Joseph Edward
24/3/18
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Frederick William
4/11/18
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Colin Alexander
14/4/17
York & Lancs
Arthur Lewis
18/11/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Ernest
23/4/15
York & Lancs
Frank Stanley
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Joseph
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Thomas
26/9/15
York & Lancs
Charles Vermink
1/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
AB
30/11/17
Coldstream Guards
Bernard
25/3/18
York & Lancs
Bertram
30/11/17
Coldstream Guards
Enderby Fred
9/8/15
York & Lancs
Frank
3/11/18
Royal Army Medical Corps
Frank Heywood
1/5/16
York & Lancs
George
15/4/18
York & Lancs
Luke
22/9/18
York & Lancs
Sam
25/11/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Sam
7/1/15
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
William
2/6/17
Royal Garrison Artillery
William
26/9/16
Lancashire Fusiliers
Thomas
24/4/17
East Yorkshire Regiment
John
29/10/18
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
William
26/10/17
Royal Naval Division
Charles
18/4/15
Kings Own Scottish Borderers
George
12/6/17
York & Lancs
Joseph
19/7/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Arthur Richd.
3/5/17
Leicestershire Regiment
Arnold Percy
5/4/17
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Ernest
4/4/18
Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment)
Herbert
13/10/18
York & Lancs
Charles Edward
26/6/17
Royal Flying Corps
Harry
28/4/17
Northumberland Fusiliers
Cyril Roberts BSc
14/7/16
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Harold
29/5/18
Durham Light Infantry
Harry Lionel
10/4/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
James
17/9/16
York & Lancs
Joseph
9/6/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Roland Roberts
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Stephen Oswald
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Ernest
15/10/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Frederick
4/10/17
Royal Warwickshire Regiment
John Evelyn
1/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Abraham
1/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Albert
29/4/17
Highland Light Infantry
Albert
8/10/18
Northumberland Fusiliers
Alfred
4/8/16
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
Allen Wilson
17/4/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Arthur
20/9/14
East Yorkshire Regiment
Arthur
3/9/16
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Arthur
6/1/18
Highland Light Infantry
Arthur James
26/8/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
B
9/10/15
York & Lancs
Benton
9/10/15
York & Lancs
Douglas
9/4/17
Northumberland Fusiliers
Edmond
10/5/18
Royal Garrison Artillery
Edward
28/9/15
Queens Own Cameron Highlanders
Ernest
8/8/15
York & Lancs
Francis Edward
11/5/17
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Frank
13/10/16
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Frederick
23/11/17
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Frederick
3/4/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George
11/4/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George
12/12/17
York & Lancs
George
24/10/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Harold
23/10/18
Lincolnshire Regiment
Harry
22/12/14
Coldstream Guards
Harry
29/5/18
Durham Light Infantry
Henry
22/9/17
York & Lancs
Henry
7/5/17
Suffolk Regiment
Herbert Eric
24/10/18
York & Lancs
Hiram
4/11/18
Northamptonshire Regiment
John
10/5/15
Gloucestershire Regiment
John
19/7/16
Suffolk Regiment
John
9/10/17
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
John Ernest
20/9/17
Kings (Liverpool Regiment)
John George
1/7/16
York & Lancs
John William
1/12/17
Royal Army Medical Corps
Joseph
8/5/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Joseph Arthur
21/3/18
York & Lancs
Manfred Samuel
11/1/15
Coldstream Guards
Samuel
12/4/18
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Thomas
15/7/18
Durham Light Infantry
Thomas
9/7/16
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Thomas Henry
26/3/18
Royal Army Medical Corps
Thomas Herbert
30/12/17
Prince of Wales (North Staffordshire Regiment)
Tom
1/7/16
York & Lancs
William
15/4/18
York & Lancs
William
8/5/15
York & Lancs
Willie Archibald
13/11/16
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
Francis Geo.
24/10/16
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Arthur
25/9/15
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
Stanley
12/10/17
York & Lancs
Robert Owen
15/3/17
Coldstream Guards
Eric W
27/8/15
York & Lancs
Frank
25/5/17
York & Lancs
Frederick
8/5/15
York & Lancs
George
30/9/16
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
John Henry
28/3/18
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Samuel
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Archie
18/6/15
Grenadier Guards
Joe
3/10/17
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
George Henry
25/6/17
Royal Garrison Artillery
Edward
30/3/18
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Joseph
14/2/16
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
John Arnold
28/7/18
Royal Air Force
William
7/11/18
Royal Army Service Corps
Enoch
10/7/18
York & Lancs
Frank
19/3/17
Northumberland Fusiliers
George
19/11/14
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
George
22/7/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
Herbert
13/11/16
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
John Reginald
16/10/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Francis Walter
1/11/18
Royal Engineers
William Henry
3/10/15
York & Lancs
J
13/10/14
East Yorkshire Regiment
Harry
20/1/18
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Chas. Patrick
16/7/15
Royal Engineers
George Arthur
29/9/18
York & Lancs
Sydney
8/11/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Alexander William
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Melendez
17/6/18
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Thomas
7/8/15
York & Lancs
Frank
13/10/18
York & Lancs
Percy
23/8/18
Northumberland Fusiliers
Edwin
26/8/17
Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment)
George W
26/3/18
Labour Corps
Albert Victor
1/5/15
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Harry
3/5/17
East Surrey Regiment
Tom
16/8/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John Waters
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Robert
15/8/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Campbell
4/11/18
Prince of Wales (North Staffordshire Regiment)
John Harold
10/4/18
York & Lancs
Albert Edward
8/6/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George
4/11/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George William
13/10/15
Lincolnshire Regiment
Lawrence
3/10/18
Prince of Wales (North Staffordshire Regiment)
Walter Rev.
20/7/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Ernest
29/9/18
East Yorkshire Regiment
William
2/12/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Charley
17/1/15
Leicestershire Regiment
Ernest Ronald
1/7/16
Royal Warwickshire Regiment
George William
5/7/17
Northumberland Fusiliers
Frederick William
2/5/18
South Staffordshire Regiment
George William
4/4/18
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
George William
5/7/17
Northumberland Fusiliers
Harry
25/4/17
Northumberland Fusiliers
Hayden Rutter Glave
20/9/16
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Henry
7/9/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John
16/2/16
York & Lancs
John Arthur
25/3/18
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
Joseph
23/7/15
York & Lancs
Leonard
4/3/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Walter
15/4/16
York & Lancs
William
28/4/17
Northumberland Fusiliers
William Chester
3/9/16
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Charles
11/10/18
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
William
5/2/17
Royal Naval Division
Charles William Drummer
10/11/14
York & Lancs
George
25/8/14
Coldstream Guards
JT
23/5/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Bert
4/10/14
Coldstream Guards
Horace
3/5/17
East Yorkshire Regiment
Reuben
14/10/17
Kings Own Scottish Borderers
Alfred
21/9/17
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
William Henry
2/12/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Charles
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Farewell
29/9/16
Coldstream Guards
George
22/7/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Gilbert
8/6/15
Royal Highlanders (Black Watch)
William
3/5/17
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
William Clarence
10/5/17
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Arthur
18/11/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George William
2/4/16
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Ernest
7/5/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Samuel
27/7/16
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Arthur
9/5/15
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Clifford
31/3/18
East Yorkshire Regiment
Clifford Elijah
1/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Clifford Sandford
10/7/16
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Frederick
26/10/18
Royal Army Medical Corps
George
22/7/17
Lancashire Fusiliers
George Anderson
7/8/15
York & Lancs
George Leonard
1/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Henry
1/7/16
Hampshire Regiment
Henry
9/8/15
Durham Light Infantry
Horace
3/11/14
Royal Field Artillery
Isaac
31/3/16
Coldstream Guards
John
4/11/18
Manchester Regiment
John William
5/2/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Lawrence Moss
22/8/15
Royal Field Artillery
Stephen
10/11/16
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Stephen
29/11/17
Lancashire Fusiliers
Tom Gambles
25/9/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Vivian Sumner
13/4/18
York & Lancs
William Charles Lawrence
21/3/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Harold
8/12/15
York & Lancs
Sidney
1/7/16
York & Lancs
David
16/5/15
Scots Guards
Arthur Edward
30/12/15
Northumberland Fusiliers
Arthur Edward
12/4/18
East Yorkshire Regiment
Harry
25/4/17
Prince of Wales Volunteers (South Lancashire Regiment)
John
19/4/17
Hampshire Regiment
Albert
13/11/16
Royal Scots Fusiliers
Frederick Charles
12/8/15
York & Lancs
Harry
17/12/15
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Herbert
5/11/18
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Herbert
21/2/17
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Arthur
25/4/15
York & Lancs
Ernest
13/11/16
Royal Naval Division
Harry
10/8/15
York & Lancs
John Robert
15/5/17
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Joseph
4/8/17
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
P
16/10/15
York & Lancs
Walter
7/7/17
East Yorkshire Regiment
William
7/10/15
York & Lancs
F A
2/1/17
Royal Engineers
Leonard
12/4/18
Royal Army Medical Corps
Leslie
21/11/16
Australian Pioneers
Charles
9/1/18
Lincolnshire Regiment
Wilfrid Percival
10/1/15
Royal Engineers
Arthur
15/9/15
Coldstream Guards
Cecil Edward
28/6/16
York & Lancs
Edmund Seymour
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Leonard H
7/11/17
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Thomas Arnold
10/8/17
Kings Own Scottish Borderers
Albert Edward
1/12/17
York & Lancs
Albert Edward
9/10/17
East Yorkshire Regiment
Charles
21/3/18
Northumberland Fusiliers
Hedley
9/8/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
Joseph
4/9/16
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Thomas
4/11/14
Coldstream Guards
WJ
27/4/15
York & Lancs
Arthur Crookes
7/10/17
York & Lancs
Arthur Marriott
25/3/18
Royal Engineers
Fred
27/3/18
Durham Light Infantry
Frederick Stanley
8/10/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John Robert
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Thomas Henry
26/9/17
York & Lancs
Tom William
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Walter
18/11/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Walter Herbert
13/7/15
York & Lancs
William
20/1/17
Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
William Henry
4/7/18
York & Lancs
Harry
9/8/15
York & Lancs
Wilfred
31/7/17
Coldstream Guards
Joseph
13/10/15
Royal Highlanders (Black Watch)
Edgar
4/11/18
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Robert
1/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Ernest
22/8/18
Coldstream Guards
Thomas John
11/3/16
York & Lancs
Ernest Alfred
27/3/18
Royal Army Service Corps
William
20/10/17
Royal Garrison Artillery
Frank
12/6/17
York & Lancs
Harry
15/10/17
York & Lancs
Oswald
10/10/16
Household Cavalry and Cavalry of the Line (incl Yeomanry and Imperial Camel Corps)
Hugh
16/10/17
Royal Navy
Robert Arnold
11/12/17
Royal Army Medical Corps
AA
7/11/18
London Regiment
Albert
1/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Albert
10/8/17
Northumberland Fusiliers
Albert
12/6/17
Kings Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
Albert
15/9/16
Northumberland Fusiliers
Albert
16/9/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Albert
8/8/15
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Albert Arthur
15/6/15
Grenadier Guards
Albert Edward
11/10/18
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Albert Ernest
7/6/17
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Albert Henry
2/3/17
Queens Own Cameron Highlanders
Albert Victor
8/5/18
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Alfred
14/4/18
Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Algernon Sydney
20/3/19
Royal Air Force
Archibald
29/9/16
York & Lancs
Arnold Hallas
3/10/16
York & Lancs
Arthur
14/4/17
Royal Engineers
Arthur
28/6/15
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Arthur Alfred
28/7/17
Manchester Regiment
Arthur Thomas
4/6/17
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Ben
5/11/18
Manchester Regiment
Bernard
11/11/14
Royal Navy
Bernard
5/12/15
Royal Army Medical Corps
Charles
26/9/15
Royal Scots Fusiliers
Charles Hartley
21/10/16
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
Charles Sidney
26/9/15
Royal Army Medical Corps
Colin
10/8/15
Royal Munster Fusiliers
E
26/8/14
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
E
27/9/18
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Edward
30/4/18
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Edwin
26/5/18
Northumberland Fusiliers
Ernest
14/7/18
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Ernest
27/9/18
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Ernest
30/9/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Ernest
5/10/17
York & Lancs
Ernest
9/5/17
Princess Louises (Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders)
Ernest Cooper
8/11/14
Northumberland Fusiliers
Ernest RD Paynter
14/10/14
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Forester
27/9/18
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
FP
4/7/16
York & Lancs
Francis E
7/7/17
Royal Engineers
Frank
19/9/17
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Frank
28/3/18
Kings Own Scottish Borderers
Frank
9/10/17
York & Lancs
Fred
27/10/14
East Yorkshire Regiment
Fred
27/5/18
Durham Light Infantry
Fred
5/4/18
Essex Regiment
Frederick
26/4/17
York & Lancs
Frederick James
29/10/19
Royal Air Force
Frederick Parker
4/7/16
York & Lancs
George
1/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George
15/6/18
Royal Garrison Artillery
George
20/10/18
Royal Army Service Corps
George
20/7/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George
26/9/15
Northumberland Fusiliers
George
9/8/15
York & Lancs
George Albert
25/10/18
Manchester Regiment
George Francis
9/8/15
York & Lancs
George Freeman
6/10/18
East Yorkshire Regiment
George H
8/6/17
Royal Marine Light Infantry
George Harold
18/9/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George Henry
1/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George William
31/5/17
York & Lancs
Harold
21/5/17
York & Lancs
Harold
31/7/17
Coldstream Guards
Harold
5/5/18
Northumberland Fusiliers
Harry
1/7/16
Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Harry
14/4/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Harry
23/4/15
York & Lancs
Harry
24/5/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Harry
4/10/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Harry
4/4/18
Royal Garrison Artillery
Herbert
1/11/16
York & Lancs
Herbert
18/10/18
York & Lancs
Herbert
3/4/16
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Horace
2/6/16
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Isaac
1/7/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
James
11/9/17
Highland Light Infantry
James
3/7/16
York & Lancs
James
4/7/16
York & Lancs
James
9/2/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
James William
22/10/18
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
John
2/8/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John
28/10/16
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
John
30/12/18
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
John
7/9/16
York & Lancs
John Henry
12/2/17
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
John Richard
31/10/14
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John Robert
18/2/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
John Vincent
30/5/18
Prince of Wales (North Staffordshire Regiment)
John William
26/4/16
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
John Wilson
13/6/17
York & Lancs
Joseph
12/5/17
East Yorkshire Regiment
Joseph
18/1/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
Joseph Marsden
15/10/18
East Yorkshire Regiment
Joseph Stanley
22/8/15
York & Lancs
Joseph Thomas
19/11/18
York & Lancs
Joseph William
1/11/17
Royal Army Service Corps
Leonard
23/11/17
Royal Army Service Corps
Lewis
23/7/16
Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
Maurice
24/8/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Morris
21/7/18
York & Lancs
Needham
7/7/18
Highland Light Infantry
Oswald
1/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Percy Giles
18/10/16
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Richard
10/5/15
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Richard
15/9/16
Coldstream Guards
Richard Elvidge
16/5/16
York & Lancs
Robert
15/7/16
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Ronald Gunn
2/6/16
Canadian Mounted Rifles
Samuel
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Samuel
28/12/14
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Samuel
7/9/18
Welsh Regiment
Stanley Fenton
9/10/17
York & Lancs
Stephen
9/8/15
York & Lancs
Sydney
1/9/18
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Sydney
14/10/17
Army Cycle Corps
Sydney
24/7/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Sydney
27/4/18
Prince of Wales (North Staffordshire Regiment)
Thomas
26/9/17
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Thomas Henry
24/12/15
York & Lancs
Thomas Henry
9/9/17
Northumberland Fusiliers
Thos Hy E
15/10/14
Queens Own Yorkshire Dragoons
W
6/12/16
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Walter Godfrey
15/4/18
York & Lancs
Wilfred John
7/5/17
York & Lancs
William
2/12/17
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
William
24/10/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William
24/9/14
East Yorkshire Regiment
William
29/4/18
Royal Army Medical Corps
William
29/9/16
York & Lancs
William
4/5/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William
5/5/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
William
5/5/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
William Henry
16/6/15
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
William Henry
23/7/18
Kings Own Scottish Borderers
Willis
9/10/17
Labour Corps
Willoughby
19/9/18
Highland Light Infantry
John
16/9/16
London Regiment
Albert
14/9/14
Coldstream Guards
John Henry
13/4/17
East Yorkshire Regiment
William Thompson
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Arthur
29/5/16
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Charles Willie
26/4/19
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Albert Edward
5/11/17
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Robert
2/5/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Samuel
19/10/16
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
John William
4/3/15
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Richard Hartley
12/11/14
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
John
28/4/17
South Staffordshire Regiment
Arthur
16/8/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Robert
2/9/18
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Henry
27/9/16
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Charles Malin Clifton
8/5/15
Monmouthshire Regiment
Edward
21/4/16
York & Lancs
Joseph
8/8/15
York & Lancs
Lawrence Edwin
15/8/19
Prince of Wales Volunteers (South Lancashire Regiment)
Albert
21/4/17
York & Lancs
Harry
25/3/18
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
Leo
29/12/14
Essex Regiment
David
6/11/17
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Joseph
26/9/18
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
George
20/6/17
Durham Light Infantry
Robert Fredk
8/11/15
Lancers
Willaim Henry
27/5/18
Lincolnshire Regiment
William Henry
12/6/17
York & Lancs
Arthur
22/7/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Charles
20/10/18
Royal Irish Rifles
Arthur
21/10/17
York & Lancs
Edward
10/5/15
Royal Warwickshire Regiment
William Henry
23/3/18
Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Walter Edward
26/11/14
Royal Navy
Lawrence Carr
12/8/15
Northumberland Fusiliers
Horace
10/10/17
York & Lancs
Ellis
12/7/16
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Ernest
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Horace James
15/9/16
York & Lancs
Joshua
16/1/16
York & Lancs
Raymond
28/9/15
Cheshire Regiment
Sydney
3/10/18
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Tom
18/4/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William
23/9/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Alonzo
12/6/17
York & Lancs
Harry
3/5/17
Princess Victorias (Royal Irish Fusiliers)
Leonard
3/9/16
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Charles Cyril
3/11/21
Royal Engineers
Charles
4/5/17
Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Charles
3/3/17
Royal Engineers
Ernest
16/11/14
Rifle Brigade
William
27/3/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Allan Herbert
11/8/16
York & Lancs
Herbert Reginald
27/5/18
Leicestershire Regiment
Stanley Edgar
30/7/15
York & Lancs
John
16/6/18
York & Lancs
Paul David Victor
30/3/18
Royal Army Service Corps
Sam
18/9/18
Royal Army Service Corps
William
17/5/17
Lincolnshire Regiment
Albert
18/10/18
Essex Regiment
Archie Victor
20/4/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Arnold
28/9/14
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Arthur
27/10/14
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Ernest
11/8/16
York & Lancs
George
9/8/15
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Irving
15/4/18
Royal Highlanders (Black Watch)
J
2/9/15
York & Lancs
James
22/12/14
Coldstream Guards
John William
7/11/18
Royal Garrison Artillery
Joseph
2/9/15
York & Lancs
Percy Vickers
27/7/18
Royal Army Ordnance Corps
William
18/4/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Bert
24/10/18
East Yorkshire Regiment
Frank Ernest
28/11/17
Lancashire Fusiliers
Stanley
13/10/15
Lincolnshire Regiment
Arthur
20/7/18
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Leonard
27/11/17
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Maurice Eden
13/11/17
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Charles
17/6/17
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
George
14/9/14
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Charles Walter
10/8/18
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
Joseph
10/1/17
Bedfordshire Regiment
Alfred
30/9/17
York & Lancs
Edward
12/6/17
York & Lancs
Harry
9/10/16
York & Lancs
Herbert
13/9/14
Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment)
John
13/11/17
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Percy
13/4/18
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Thomas Henry
1/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Walter
1/7/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
William
27/9/18
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Albert
23/8/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George
8/5/15
York & Lancs
Walter
31/10/15
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Freeman
25/1/17
Royal Warwickshire Regiment
George Frederick
3/3/17
Royal Engineers
John
1/7/16
York & Lancs
W
13/11/16
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Walter
8/9/15
Mercantile Marine
William Henry
22/12/18
Royal Air Force
Sydney
23/4/17
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Charles
1/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Leon
23/12/17
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Robert
18/9/14
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Albert
18/4/18
Kings Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
Edward
22/6/18
Kings (Liverpool Regiment)
Harold
21/3/18
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Edwin
15/11/17
Lincolnshire Regiment
Horace
1922
York & Lancs
Leonard
12/9/16
Kings Own Scottish Borderers
Thomas Edward
18/4/18
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Arthur
29/5/15
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
John
20/7/18
York & Lancs
Samuel Vaughan
23/3/18
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Frank
20/7/18
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Samuel
28/4/17
York & Lancs
Fred
21/4/17
York & Lancs
Jesse
18/12/14
Scots Guards
Oscar
31/7/17
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Robert
10/5/15
Royal Field Artillery
Thomas Arnold
29/9/18
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Walter
12/10/16
York & Lancs
William
25/6/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Harry
28/8/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Charles
1/7/16
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Herbert H
29/6/16
Australian Infantry
Bertie
11/4/18
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Ernest
21/3/18
Prince of Wales (North Staffordshire Regiment)
Harry
28/9/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Percy
11/10/16
York & Lancs
Samuel
16/7/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
W
23/4/17
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Wilfrid
9/5/15
York & Lancs
Arthur
31/1/17
York & Lancs
Cyril
5/12/17
Highland Light Infantry
Sampson
31/7/17
Kings Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
John
9/5/18
York & Lancs
William
7/7/16
York & Lancs
George William
6/11/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
Harold
11/4/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George
15/6/17
York & Lancs
Percy
14/2/16
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Wilfred
3/7/16
York & Lancs
John Thomas
18/8/16
York & Lancs
Walter
18/9/18
York & Lancs
Albert
20/5/18
York & Lancs
Ernest
4/10/17
Hampshire Regiment
George
19/2/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Ernest E
4/12/14
Kings Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
Henry Rupert
29/9/16
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Arthur Ernest Sterland
29/9/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George Wilfred
14/4/18
Durham Light Infantry
Guy
13/8/15
Kings Own Scottish Borderers
Arthur
22/3/18
Worcestershire Regiment
Frank
31/5/16
Royal Navy
George Henry
3/5/17
York & Lancs
Henry
1/9/15
York & Lancs
John Henry
1/7/16
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
John William
19/9/18
Royal Garrison Artillery
Thomas
1/1/22
Royal Army Service Corps
William Henry
12/7/15
York & Lancs
Albert Edward
27/6/17
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Albert George
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Arnold
16/10/18
Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
Henry Edward
6/1/17
Royal Sussex Regiment
John William
24/8/17
Prince of Wales Volunteers (South Lancashire Regiment)
Fred
29/7/16
Northumberland Fusiliers
William
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Edwin Richard
8/10/18
Leicestershire Regiment
Frank
20/6/17
Northumberland Fusiliers
John
26/9/16
Coldstream Guards
William
29/2/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
George
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Albert
15/8/18
East Yorkshire Regiment
Herbert
20/10/14
East Yorkshire Regiment
Thomas
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Walter Albert
18/11/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Alfred
1/10/18
York & Lancs
Frank
8/11/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Arthur
18/10/17
York & Lancs
Benjamin
18/7/17
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
John Alfred
25/10/17
London Regiment
John William
27/4/17
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Albert
7/10/18
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Ernest
25/8/15
Kings Own Scottish Borderers
George Henry
14/10/14
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
James
23/7/17
York & Lancs
Sydney Alfred
10/7/17
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
William
30/9/18
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
George William
11/3/15
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
AC
19/10/15
York & Lancs
George
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Harold
28/6/16
York & Lancs
Harry
22/8/15
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
John
24/4/17
Royal Scots Fusiliers
William
17/10/15
Grenadier Guards
William
24/5/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William Henry
21/7/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
James Garfield
19/1/16
Manchester Regiment
George Flintham
23/4/17
York & Lancs
Edwin Robert
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Robert
13/11/16
Royal Naval Division
Leonard George
1/12/17
Grenadier Guards
Garson
23/7/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George
17/2/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
Samuel
24/7/17
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Edgar Holden
15/4/18
Lincolnshire Regiment
Thomas Henry
10/9/17
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Albert
30/10/18
Royal Garrison Artillery
Alfred
14/10/18
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Ernest
1/3/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
Westby
8/3/17
York & Lancs
John William
1/7/16
York & Lancs
John William
19/6/17
York & Lancs
Abraham
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Carey
23/10/18
Norfolk Regiment
Charles Henry
18/9/14
Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
Edwin
1/5/17
Highland Light Infantry
Harold
4/5/15
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Herbert
24/6/16
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
Louis
29/12/15
Kings Own Scottish Borderers
Thomas
10/7/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
Thomas
22/7/18
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Harry Cecil
11/8/15
Manchester Regiment
Bernard
29/5/18
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Arthur
4/11/18
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Frank Webberley Done
26/9/15
Royal Engineers
James
28/4/18
South Staffordshire Regiment
Thomas Wm
16/5/16
York & Lancs
Aaron
16/8/16
Somerset Light Infantry
Ernest
29/6/17
York & Lancs
Albert
26/9/17
Suffolk Regiment
Frank Rusby
9/4/17
Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)
Herbert
6/11/18
Manchester Regiment
Mark Buckingham
2/3/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
Wilfred
31/3/19
Royal Air Force
Albert
18/8/16
Lincolnshire Regiment
George
1/9/16
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
David Thomas
21/11/16
South Staffordshire Regiment
Samuel
1/5/17
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Thomas
11/11/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
William Alfred
28/9/16
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Alfred
13/4/16
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
Harold
29/4/17
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
William
20/8/17
Cheshire Regiment
Arnold
14/10/18
Canadian Expeditionary Forces
Sam William
5/5/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
Alfred
24/9/18
York & Lancs
F
6/9/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
James William
25/10/14
Border Regiment
Walter
8/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William Henry
28/4/18
York & Lancs
Stuart William
22/10/15
Royal Engineers
William Vincent
30/7/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Tom
12/10/14
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Arthur
19/8/15
Northumberland Fusiliers
Charles
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Edwin Ellis
23/8/16
York & Lancs
Ernest
15/1/16
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
Ernest
31/5/16
Royal Navy
Ethel
1920
Frank
9/4/17
East Yorkshire Regiment
Frederick
18/9/18
Royal Sussex Regiment
George Kew
25/4/17
Royal Garrison Artillery
George Robert
5/6/17
York & Lancs
Harold Danby
28/8/17
Australian Imperial Force
Horace
5/6/17
Northumberland Fusiliers
James
15/4/18
York & Lancs
James Stuart
1/7/16
York & Lancs
James William
8/8/16
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
John
23/4/15
Canadian Infantry
Rowland
8/6/18
York & Lancs
Thomas Henry
20/9/17
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
William Edward
31/8/15
York & Lancs
Charles Willie
8/5/15
York & Lancs
John Ernest
7/10/16
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Ralph
11/12/14
Worcestershire Regiment
Athal Frederick
14/10/18
London Regiment
Ernest
21/3/18
Lancashire Fusiliers
Ernest
4/7/16
Cheshire Regiment
J
1/12/15
York & Lancs
William
29/9/16
York & Lancs
George
24/3/18
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Albert Edward
16/5/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
Thomas Colin
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Horace Frederick
25/4/18
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
John
12/2/19
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
John Henry
25/9/18
Prince of Wales (North Staffordshire Regiment)
Walter
31/10/18
Durham Light Infantry
William
30/10/18
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Arthur
1/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Arthur
20/1/18
York & Lancs
Samuel
7/7/16
Royal Sussex Regiment
Thomas
17/5/15
York & Lancs
Arthur George Kenneth
21/4/15
Royal Army Medical Corps
Richard Sidney
28/6/15
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Richard Ernest
4/11/18
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)