Surnames Beginning W

We currently have 760 men recorded

Surname (Click for more info)

Name

Date of Death

Service

George
5/9/18
York & Lancs
Arthur
21/11/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
Ben Cowper
1/9/14
Coldstream Guards
William John
21/2/15
London Regiment
William Thomas
1/7/16
York & Lancs
George
20/10/14
East Yorkshire Regiment
William Augustus
25/10/14
Lincolnshire Regiment
John Maurice
30/12/17
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Leonard
29/6/18
Royal Air Force
William
14/9/14
Royal Field Artillery
Arthur William
5/12/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
E Charles
31/10/14
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Ernest
1/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Fairburne
31/10/14
Lancers
George
25/4/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John
9/4/17
Northumberland Fusiliers
John Herbert
8/6/18
Army Cycle Corps
Alfred
26/3/18
Durham Light Infantry
Arthur
25/9/18
Leicestershire Regiment
Arthur
7/10/15
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Edmond
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Frederick
13/4/18
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
George
16/8/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John
9/6/17
York & Lancs
Joseph
6/5/16
Royal Army Medical Corps
Sampson
3/5/17
York & Lancs
William
10/6/17
Prince of Wales (North Staffordshire Regiment)
William
22/3/18
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
James Kever
12/9/18
Royal Field Artillery
Frank
20/6/18
York & Lancs
John
15/8/17
Cameron Highlanders
Henry
6/7/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
Wilfred Doubleday
9/10/17
York & Lancs
John
26/8/14
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Christopher
28/4/17
Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment)
Harold Robert
14/7/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
John Charles
9/6/18
East Yorkshire Regiment
Reuben
25/9/15
Seaforth Highlanders (Ross-shire Buffs the Duke of Albanys)
Thomas
14/9/14
Lincolnshire Regiment
Walter
24/3/18
Kings Own Scottish Borderers
Walter Claxton
1/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William
28/9/18
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Albert
11/5/18
Royal Army Medical Corps
Arthur
19/5/15
Royal Army Medical Corps
Arthur
6/3/15
Lincolnshire Regiment
Arthur
8/5/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Charles
21/3/18
York & Lancs
Charles
26/7/15
York & Lancs
Clarence
4/11/18
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Ernest
1/8/18
York & Lancs
Frank
7/10/16
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Fred
1/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Fred
14/5/18
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Frederick
27/5/16
York & Lancs
George
1/7/16
Border Regiment
George
4/2/17
Royal Warwickshire Regiment
George
9/4/17
Royal Engineers
George Arthur
15/9/16
Coldstream Guards
George Frederick
10/2/17
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
George Henry
27/10/14
Lincolnshire Regiment
Gilbert
5/5/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
Harry
10/3/16
Royal Army Medical Corps
Harry
8/2/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Harry
9/1/18
York & Lancs
Henry
7/8/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
Herbert
1/12/17
York & Lancs
Herbert
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Herbert
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Herbert
17/10/18
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Herbert William
30/9/15
York & Lancs
Holton Hetherington
31/3/15
York & Lancs
Horace
29/10/14
Lincolnshire Regiment
HT
7/8/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
James
9/8/15
York & Lancs
John
21/3/18
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
John Robert
16/12/17
Royal Field Artillery
John William
1/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John William
9/5/15
South Wales Borderers
Joseph
1/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Miles
16/8/17
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Norman
9/4/17
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Percy
1/7/16
Lincolnshire Regiment
Richard Henry
16/5/16
York & Lancs
Thomas
7/5/17
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Thomas Garner
10/4/18
Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
Wilfred
14/10/18
Worcestershire Regiment
William
16/5/15
Worcestershire Regiment
William
20/5/18
Coldstream Guards
William
23/4/15
York & Lancs
William
23/4/17
Royal Naval Division
William
26/9/15
York & Lancs
William Harold
8/8/18
Tank Corps
William Henry
27/5/18
Leicestershire Regiment
William John
22/10/17
York & Lancs
Alfred Roland Josas
18/4/18
Northumberland Fusiliers
Arthur
14/10/17
Northumberland Fusiliers
Arthur
3/5/17
York & Lancs
Ernest
1/7/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
Ernest
8/5/15
York & Lancs
Henry
8/5/15
York & Lancs
Irwin
9/8/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
James Joseph
1/6/17
Royal Field Artillery
Jasper
9/10/17
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Walter
1/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Walter Tyrrell
1/7/16
York & Lancs
William H.
5/11/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
Albert Edward
16/8/17
Royal Field Artillery
John Harry
18/7/16
Royal Field Artillery
John Joseph
15/4/18
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
William
14/11/14
Lincolnshire Regiment
William Ernest
30/10/15
York & Lancs
James
3/10/17
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
John Walter
8/7/16
York & Lancs
John William
3/12/17
Durham Light Infantry
Reginald Arthur
27/6/17
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
George
16/9/16
Coldstream Guards
George Alfred
27/5/18
Northumberland Fusiliers
Herbert
7/6/17
York & Lancs
Tom
5/11/18
Prince of Wales (North Staffordshire Regiment)
George Ellis
29/7/18
Royal Field Artillery
Leonard
30/9/18
Kings (Liverpool Regiment)
Edward
24/10/17
Royal Engineers
George Herbert
9/8/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
Charles
29/9/16
York & Lancs
Albert
30/10/18
Royal Army Service Corps
David
18/2/15
York & Lancs
Frederick
16/6/18
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
George
16/8/17
Northumberland Fusiliers
George Ernest
25/11/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Harry
10/11/17
Royal Field Artillery
James Thomas
9/4/17
East Surrey Regiment
John
23/10/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John
24/8/17
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Joseph William
25/9/15
Devonshire Regiment
S
28/9/15
York & Lancs
George
22/12/14
Coldstream Guards
Frank
13/11/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
Frank
30/9/18
York & Lancs
George Ernest
23/3/18
Duke of Edinburghs (Wiltshire Regiment)
John
21/5/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Sydney Harold
21/2/18
Albert
26/10/17
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Albert
8/8/18
York & Lancs
Alfred
4/10/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Arnold
28/12/15
York & Lancs
Arnold
3/7/16
York & Lancs
Arthur
1/7/17
York & Lancs
Arthur
14/3/16
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Benjamin
23/7/17
York & Lancs
Clifford
8/9/18
Princess Charlotte of Waless (Royal Berkshire Regiment)
Ernest
5/9/16
Royal Garrison Artillery
Francis Edwin
23/3/17
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Frank Ernest
7/10/16
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)
George Cyril
20/7/17
Royal Garrison Artillery
George Elgie
1/7/16
York & Lancs
George Frederick
27/3/18
York & Lancs
George Henry
15/4/18
York & Lancs
H
13/4/18
Royal Engineers
Harold
2/9/18
Queens (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
Harry
19/4/18
Royal Engineers
Harry Percival
31/5/16
Royal Navy
Herbert
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Herbert
13/11/16
Royal Naval Division
John
1/8/18
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
John
10/3/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John
9/5/18
York & Lancs
John Wilfred
14/8/17
Royal Field Artillery
John William
22/8/18
Royal Field Artillery
John William
29/3/18
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Joseph
9/4/17
Royal Engineers
Joseph Harry
17/7/17
Royal Field Artillery
Joseph Henry
28/11/16
Royal Field Artillery
Maurice
3/5/17
York & Lancs
Thomas
1/3/17
East Yorkshire Regiment
Thomas
27/10/15
Coldstream Guards
Thomas Edward
6/1/19
Corps of Military Police
Thomas Walter
6/8/15
Hampshire Regiment
William
22/10/17
Cheshire Regiment
William
4/9/18
East Yorkshire Regiment
William Henry
1/7/16
York & Lancs
William Horace
13/8/18
East Yorkshire Regiment
Willie Raymond
26/3/18
York & Lancs
Charles Henry
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Sidney George
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Benjamin Charles
18/11/15
York & Lancs
George Henry
2/12/17
South Staffordshire Regiment
Walter
26/9/17
Royal Army Medical Corps
William
29/7/17
Northumberland Fusiliers
George Arthur
28/4/17
York & Lancs
Harry
18/6/17
York & Lancs
Frederick William
4/12/14
Border Regiment
Frank Walter
22/11/17
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
George Iredale
11/8/16
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Herbert Moline
16/11/14
East Lancashire Regiment
George
1/8/18
Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment)
Frank
26/8/14
Lincolnshire Regiment
James
21/11/18
Durham Light Infantry
John Felix
15/11/16
York & Lancs
Sidney
13/10/18
York & Lancs
John Leech
31/5/16
Royal Navy
Percy
30/8/15
York & Lancs
Harry
11/3/19
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
William
1/7/16
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Albert
26/9/17
York & Lancs
John Joseph
21/3/18
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Robert
11/6/18
Royal Field Artillery
Bernard Oscar
15/8/17
York & Lancs
Lawrence
1/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George
15/12/16
York & Lancs
Maurice
27/9/18
York & Lancs
Nelson
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Herbert
9/4/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Alfred
17/7/18
Royal Air Force
Ferdinand
5/4/18
Royal Field Artillery
Thomas
27/5/15
Cheshire Regiment
William Henry
25/9/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
Francis Edward
1/7/16
York & Lancs
C
5/10/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Edwin
17/4/18
York & Lancs
Harry
8/10/18
Leicestershire Regiment
John Henry
20/4/16
York & Lancs
Walter
3/5/17
York & Lancs
Harry
20/11/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Arnold Ernest
25/1/17
Royal Naval Division
Ernest
18/5/16
York & Lancs
Ernest
3/9/16
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Fred
27/9/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Harold
23/11/17
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
James
25/6/16
Royal Engineers
James Norman
6/7/18
Royal Defence Corps
John
26/8/18
Lincolnshire Regiment
John Andrew Gregory
5/5/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John Owen
1/7/16
York & Lancs
John Richard
18/11/14
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Lawrence
11/9/18
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Lionel Alwynne
8/11/18
Royal Field Artillery
ouglas Duncan Claude
5/10/16
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Richard Herbert
24/3/18
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Robert
17/2/17
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Samuel
10/2/16
York & Lancs
Thomas Albert
21/3/18
Royal Garrison Artillery
William
14/11/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
William Ernest
5/6/18
Royal Field Artillery
William Ralph Sugden
3/7/16
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Bernard
2/11/16
York & Lancs
George James
23/4/15
York & Lancs
James
25/4/18
Durham Light Infantry
Robert
21/3/18
Lincolnshire Regiment
Albert
1/7/16
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Frank
3/8/17
York & Lancs
Joseph
1/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Thomas Edward
24/9/16
York & Lancs
John
23/7/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Frederick Arthur
3/5/17
East Yorkshire Regiment
George
6/11/18
Lincolnshire Regiment
James
23/3/18
Cheshire Regiment
Joe
13/5/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
S
22/7/15
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
SW
22/7/15
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
Albert Edward
1/10/17
Manchester Regiment
Albert Willis
5/4/19
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Alfred
21/2/15
Kings Own Scottish Borderers
Arthur
28/10/16
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Charles
14/4/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Charles Henry
12/4/18
York & Lancs
Charles Stuart
18/9/16
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
Frederick William
17/10/18
Royal Field Artillery
George Ernest
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Herbert
1/10/18
York & Lancs
Herbert
16/9/15
York & Lancs
Horace
1/10/16
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
James
5/12/17
Royal Field Artillery
James Henry
26/9/17
York & Lancs
John
18/11/14
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Joseph
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Joseph
18/1/17
Royal Field Artillery
Joseph Toft
21/7/16
Royal Field Artillery
Walter
1/7/16
York & Lancs
William
1/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William
18/2/15
Northumberland Fusiliers
Daniel
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Ambrose
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Finlay
9/7/18
Royal Engineers
Sydney
23/5/18
Northumberland Fusiliers
Frederick
5/11/18
Royal Army Service Corps
Cecil Augustus Hepworth
26/9/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
James
23/4/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
Ernest
3/9/16
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Herbert
9/5/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John Henry
11/10/16
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Walter
11/3/15
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Walter
21/3/17
York & Lancs
William Arnold
25/4/18
Royal Garrison Artillery
William
15/6/15
Northamptonshire Regiment
Arthur
23/8/16
Royal Engineers
Ernest Herbert
8/5/16
York & Lancs
George
23/8/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Ronald Samuel
3/5/17
York & Lancs
William
29/9/16
York & Lancs
Cecil
28/3/18
Kings (Liverpool Regiment)
Frank
11/10/16
York & Lancs
George
4/11/18
York & Lancs
Philip Michael
12/5/17
York & Lancs
Sydney
12/9/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William George
14/9/18
Royal Air Force
Albert
13/8/16
Royal Warwickshire Regiment
George
8/5/15
York & Lancs
Harold
28/3/18
Royal Field Artillery
Harry Bailey
9/8/15
Lincolnshire Regiment
C
1/8/14
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
William
5/2/15
Devonshire Regiment
Alfred
1/7/16
Royal Scots Fusiliers
Charles Newby
9/10/17
Lancashire Fusiliers
William
1/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John
22/9/14
Royal Marine Artillery
Henry
26/6/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Norman
21/3/18
Tank Corps
Frank
10/11/17
Royal Field Artillery
Henry Wm
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Herbert
8/8/18
Royal Army Medical Corps
William Raymond
30/11/17
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
Charles
4/9/17
Royal Engineers
Harold Arthur
2/12/17
York & Lancs
George William
20/4/16
York & Lancs
Horace
6/6/17
Northumberland Fusiliers
Edmund
13/7/15
Royal Field Artillery
James Albert
27/4/18
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
John William
21/6/17
Household Cavalry and Cavalry of the Line (incl Yeomanry and Imperial Camel Corps)
Matthew
18/9/18
East Yorkshire Regiment
William
24/7/18
Royal Navy
C
26/7/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Cyril
26/7/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Richard Stanley
18/8/18
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
Bernard
22/9/14
Royal Navy
Harry
20/4/17
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
William
27/11/17
York & Lancs
Lancelot Oswald
9/7/18
York & Lancs
George Albert
23/10/18
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
George Washington
22/12/16
York & Lancs
Henry Harris
12/10/16
York & Lancs
Thomas
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Vincent
1/8/17
Highland Light Infantry
Fred
31/5/16
Royal Field Artillery
Frederick
28/4/17
York & Lancs
Albert
24/4/17
Essex Regiment
Albert
7/1/18
York & Lancs
Albert
7/10/16
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Alfred
1/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Alfred
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Alfred Thomas John
3/9/16
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
Arthur
5/11/14
Coldstream Guards
Edward
9/4/17
York & Lancs
Ernest
16/8/17
Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
Ernest
9/6/17
York & Lancs
Frank
28/3/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Frank Charles
27/5/18
Leicestershire Regiment
Frederick
30/4/17
Northumberland Fusiliers
George
10/3/15
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
George
12/6/18
Labour Corps
George
31/7/17
Kings (Liverpool Regiment)
James Joshua
6/10/17
York & Lancs
John
25/8/18
Lancashire Fusiliers
John Harold
15/2/17
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
John Henry
27/4/17
Royal Field Artillery
John W
2/9/16
John Walter
2/9/16
Kings Own Scottish Borderers
Joseph
1/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Joseph
14/12/15
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
Joseph
18/9/18
York & Lancs
Ronald Harry
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Sam
4/11/15
York & Lancs
Sidney Albert
12/5/18
Princess Charlotte of Waless (Royal Berkshire Regiment)
Thomas
12/5/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
Tom
9/5/15
Worcestershire Regiment
William
17/11/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
William
20/11/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Arthur
13/10/18
York & Lancs
Arthur
14/4/18
York & Lancs
Harry
10/10/18
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Harry
30/3/17
Royal Field Artillery
Harry Warburton
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Edwin
20/11/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Joseph
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Albert
26/10/18
Royal Garrison Artillery
Arthur
22/3/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Harold Douglas Chambers
17/12/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Reginald William
24/6/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Thomas
12/5/17
East Yorkshire Regiment
William
4/10/17
Lancashire Fusiliers
Albert
24/8/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Benjamin
3/8/17
Royal Field Artillery
Clarence
16/7/17
York & Lancs
Colin
23/3/18
Royal Scots Fusiliers
Frederick
26/9/15
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Frederick
28/10/18
Durham Light Infantry
George Samuel
18/5/17
Royal Army Medical Corps
William
5/10/17
Prince of Wales (North Staffordshire Regiment)
James Frederick
9/6/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Claude
10/10/18
East Riding Yeomanry
Frank
8/11/17
York & Lancs
William
18/4/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Austin
29/12/15
York & Lancs
Austin
8/1/17
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
G
4/11/18
Royal Sussex Regiment
James Bentley
3/11/14
York & Lancs
Joseph
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Joseph
9/1/18
Labour Corps
Percy
14/1/18
Bedfordshire Regiment
Percy Edgar
21/9/17
Northumberland Fusiliers
Robert
12/6/17
York & Lancs
Thomas Cyril
17/11/17
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
Ernest
1/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John Walter
8/10/18
Lincolnshire Regiment
T
11/9/15
Northumberland Fusiliers
Benjamin
1/7/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
Charles
27/10/18
Royal Engineers
Walter
14/10/17
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Albert Edward
23/4/18
Durham Light Infantry
William
27/7/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John
1/10/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Wallace George
30/9/17
Royal Field Artillery
George F
25/3/18
Royal Flying Corps
John Allison Dean
1/7/16
York & Lancs
William Byron
20/10/18
Lincolnshire Regiment
William Leonard B.
20/7/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William Reaney
25/4/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Frank
4/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
James Arthur
15/10/17
Northumberland Fusiliers
Edward
15/7/16
Prince of Wales Volunteers (South Lancashire Regiment)
Walter
2/6/17
Northumberland Fusiliers
William Henry
26/4/18
York & Lancs
Walter
22/9/18
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Noel
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Alfred
23/7/16
Prince of Wales (Volunteers ) South Lancashire Rgmt?
Sydney
27/7/17
Coldstream Guards
Thomas Davis
7/6/17
York & Lancs
William George
25/9/17
York & Lancs
Albert
20/11/16
Royal Field Artillery
Arthur
29/6/17
York & Lancs
Charles Ellis
21/7/18
Durham Light Infantry
Charles Sidney
13/5/15
York & Lancs
Colin
15/12/16
Royal Army Medical Corps
David
7/5/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Ernest
8/5/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Fred
26/9/15
York & Lancs
George Abraham
17/6/15
Royal Engineers
George Staley
28/8/17
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
John
20/9/17
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
John Herbert
13/9/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Sidney
14/10/17
York & Lancs
Thomas
21/6/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
Thomas
22/10/16
York & Lancs
William
22/3/18
Prince of Wales (North Staffordshire Regiment)
Arthur Hirst
11/5/15
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Francis Edgar
27/3/18
Durham Light Infantry
Fred
28/9/18
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Reginald
22/9/14
Royal Navy
Herbert Eustace
9/5/15
Royal Highlanders (Black Watch)
John Walter
2/11/16
East Lancashire Regiment
Walter
18/2/17
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
George
12/10/16
York & Lancs
Willie
26/4/18
York & Lancs
Henry Charles
27/7/16
Princess Charlotte of Waless (Royal Berkshire Regiment)
Thomas
3/6/17
Northumberland Fusiliers
Albert
7/9/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Benjamin Caswell
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Charles Herbert
19/3/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Ernest
21/4/17
York & Lancs
Ernest Caswell
28/10/17
Northumberland Fusiliers
Frank
23/1/16
Prince of Wales Leinster Regiment (Royal Canadians)
Frank
23/12/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George
15/6/15
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
George Henry
23/3/18
York & Lancs
Herbert
12/9/16
York & Lancs
James Edwin
27/4/17
Royal Field Artillery
Percy
3/7/16
York & Lancs
Robert
22/9/16
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Samuel
8/5/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Thomas John
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Herbert Arthur
1/8/17
Coldstream Guards
Joseph
11/10/17
York & Lancs
Thomas
19/6/17
Northumberland Fusiliers
Harry
27/3/18
Royal Engineers
Eber
24/12/14
Coldstream Guards
James Edward
25/12/17
East Yorkshire Regiment
Joseph Albert
14/5/17
East Yorkshire Regiment
Cecil
14/7/16
York & Lancs
Albert Edmund
5/8/17
Royal Field Artillery
Charles Cecil
16/6/18
York & Lancs
Charles Henry
9/10/17
York & Lancs
Charles Richard
4/4/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Douglas
10/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Ernest
23/7/17
Royal Garrison Artillery
Evan Peter
24/4/18
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Frank
19/7/17
York & Lancs
George
20/11/18
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
James
13/8/15
South Wales Borderers
John Charles
11/5/15
York & Lancs
John Henry
19/9/14
South Wales Borderers
John Henry
5/11/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John Thomas
17/7/17
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Maurice
1/11/14
Coldstream Guards
Percy
24/3/18
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
William John
2/9/18
Kings own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Arnold Edwin
20/10/15
Kings Own Scottish Borderers
George
2/11/16
York & Lancs
Gilbert
21/3/18
Durham Light Infantry
Harold
26/4/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Jesse Harrop
19/2/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John James
15/11/16
Royal Army Service Corps
John William
24/10/18
Durham Light Infantry
Thomas Arthur
2/2/16
Coldstream Guards
William
10/8/17
East Yorkshire Regiment
William
11/5/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William
24/9/14
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
William Edward
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Wilmar Robert
14/12/16
Queens Own Cameron Highlanders
Harry
3/7/16
Royal Navy
John
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Sydney John
8/10/17
Royal Warwickshire Regiment
William
26/9/16
Grenadier Guards
Arthur
7/10/16
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
John Robert
4/6/18
Royal Garrison Artillery
Tom
31/3/18
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
William
10/7/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
William
25/11/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Charles
24/4/18
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Frank
21/3/18
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
Albert
20/5/18
South Wales Borderers
Albert
26/9/16
Northumberland Fusiliers
Albert Kenneth
12/10/17
Queens Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
Albert Sanderson
2/6/18
Durham Light Infantry
Alfred
23/7/16
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Christopher Herbert
6/11/18
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Colin
5/6/15
Manchester Regiment
Frank
2/10/18
York & Lancs
Frank
25/2/16
York & Lancs
Fred
16/11/14
Border Regiment
Fred
20/7/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Fred Brookfields
7/8/17
York & Lancs
George
20/10/18
York & Lancs
George
25/9/15
Durham Light Infantry
George
29/6/18
Labour Corps
George
29/6/18
York & Lancs
George
8/5/17
Royal Field Artillery
George Edward
20/12/76
Durham Light Infantry
George Henry
27/1/18
Royal Army Service Corps
Harold
7/6/17
Durham Light Infantry
Hector Atkinson
10/9/16
York & Lancs
Herbert
31/10/14
Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
James
15/9/16
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
James
5/2/17
Gloucestershire Regiment
John
16/5/17
York & Lancs
John Arthur
25/8/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John Arthur
8/9/18
Northumberland Fusiliers
John William
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Joseph Harry
21/4/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Leonard
21/8/15
York & Lancs
Percy
27/11/17
York & Lancs
Richard
9/4/17
Kings Own Scottish Borderers
Robert
27/9/15
Royal Garrison Artillery
Robert
30/6/17
York & Lancs
Robert Hopkins
24/3/16
Royal Navy
Thomas
13/11/16
Royal Naval Division
Thomas
24/7/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Thomas Gordon
30/12/15
Royal Navy
Thomas Harry
29/11/17
Household Cavalry and Cavalry of the Line (incl Yeomanry and Imperial Camel Corps)
Thomas Henry
9/12/16
York & Lancs
Tom
16/10/15
York & Lancs
William
14/7/18
Durham Light Infantry
William
26/10/16
Royal Navy
William
9/5/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William Arnold
1/7/16
Durham Light Infantry
William Ewart
23/4/15
York & Lancs
William Henry
21/4/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George Frederick
6/11/15
York & Lancs
Valentine
15/11/15
Kings Liverpool Regiment
Hugh
14/11/16
Northumberland Fusiliers
George
8/5/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
William
3/7/16
York & Lancs
Matthew
13/4/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Frank
1/9/18
Royal Field Artillery
Arnold
17/8/18
Royal Garrison Artillery
Henry Edwards
22/7/16
York & Lancs
WH
1/7/16
York & Lancs
WH
26/10/17
Royal Field Artillery
Arthur
4/9/18
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
John Robert
18/3/16
Royal East Kent Regiment (The Buffs)
Albert
10/10/15
Royal Field Artillery
C
26/8/16
Machine Gun Corps
Albert
25/9/15
Cheshire Regiment
CH
26/12/14
Royal Naval Division
Charles Henry
24/12/15
Royal Naval Division
Frederick William
28/5/17
Northumberland Fusiliers
Joseph
22/10/18
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Thomas
21/9/17
Durham Light Infantry
Tom
5/8/15
York & Lancs
James
12/3/16
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Arthur
8/10/18
Leicestershire Regiment
Joseph Thomas
4/4/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Frank Mortimer
5/9/16
York & Lancs
Charles
26/5/18
York & Lancs
Charles Richard
21/4/17
York & Lancs
Vincent Harvey
9/4/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
James Herbert
25/4/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Bernard
20/10/18
York & Lancs
Ernest
16/9/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Joseph
20/9/18
York & Lancs
Phillip
23/10/14
York & Lancs
Selbie
19/9/18
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
William
1/11/14
Royal Navy
Francis
9/8/15
York & Lancs
H
2/11/17
Tank Corps
Joseph
3/2/18
East Yorkshire Regiment
Charles
26/10/17
York & Lancs
Walter
8/10/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Alfred
26/9/15
Lincolnshire Regiment
Arthur
30/7/16
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Arthur James
1/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Arthur Ramsey
8/5/15
York & Lancs
Bernard
20/7/18
York & Lancs
Charles Athur
13/11/16
Royal Highlanders (Black Watch)
Charles Cooper
11/7/17
East Yorkshire Regiment
Edward Arthur
14/4/17
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Frank
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Frank
12/5/17
Royal Field Artillery
George
12/6/17
York & Lancs
George William
3/8/17
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Harry
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Harry
20/1/18
Royal Navy
Henry
12/11/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Isaac George
13/10/18
York & Lancs
James
18/4/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
John
19/2/17
York & Lancs
John William
16/7/17
Labour Corps
John William
7/6/16
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Joseph
1/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Joseph
3/11/17
Royal Naval Division
Leon
29/3/18
Royal Engineers
Richard Thomas
25/4/18
Machine Gun Corps
Thomas Harper
2/11/16
York & Lancs
Thomas Rowland
3/5/17
Royal Garrison Artillery
Walter
25/3/18
Royal Naval Division
Walter
29/9/17
Labour Corps
Wilfred Waddington
25/8/17
York & Lancs
William
1/10/18
Royal Garrison Artillery
William Harry
22/5/18
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
William Henry
21/3/18
Northumberland Fusiliers
John
1/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
George
4/12/16
Grenadier Guards
George
9/4/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Harry Norman
19/8/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
JO
13/11/18
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Robert John
30/1/16
Household Cavalry and Cavalry of the Line (incl Yeomanry and Imperial Camel Corps)
Albert Henry
5/8/16
Canadian Infantry
Arthur
21/12/19
Royal Field Artillery
Arthur
28/3/18
Australian Imperial Force
Benjamin Arthur
10/5/15
York & Lancs
Cyril
7/1/18
East Surrey Regiment
John William
12/2/16
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
P
22/4/17
Canadian Expeditionary Forces
William Henry
25/1/15
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Arthur
7/11/18
York & Lancs
Cecil Herbert
6/6/18
York & Lancs
D
28/10/18
York & Lancs
David
28/10/18
York & Lancs
Herbert
24/5/15
York & Lancs
Herbert
3/10/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
James
19/4/17
York & Lancs
Levi
18/7/16
Royal Field Artillery
Robert
12/9/16
Grenadier Guards
Almond
4/5/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Edward Irving
10/6/17
Cheshire Regiment
Harold Edwin
11/9/18
Leicestershire Regiment
James Frederick
5/5/15
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
Frederick Arthur
3/2/18
Royal Warwickshire Regiment
William
15/6/18
Manchester Regiment
William
19/5/15
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Harry
9/7/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
Booth
9/8/15
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
John William
30/7/15
York & Lancs
Joseph
25/5/18
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Percy
28/5/18
East Yorkshire Regiment
Arthur
30/11/18
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Frank
14/9/14
Royal Field Artillery
George
8/5/15
Royal Engineers
Abram
16/9/16
Durham Light Infantry
Fred
16/6/15
Royal Scots Fusiliers
William
5/7/16
York & Lancs
Colin
2/6/18
Royal Field Artillery
George
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Harold
21/3/18
Manchester Regiment
John Richard
11/11/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Francis Henry
19/2/17
South Staffordshire Regiment
Lewis
9/8/158
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
John Francis
14/4/18
York & Lancs
George
10/9/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Herbert
4/11/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Arthur
6/11/18
Gordon Highlanders
Bernard
12/10/17
Royal Field Artillery
Bertie Edgar
25/8/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Charles Henry
11/11/18
York & Lancs
Charles Herbert
13/10/18
York & Lancs
Fred
15/7/17
York & Lancs
George William
9/4/18
Labour Corps
Harold
29/9/17
Royal Field Artillery
Herbert
1/7/16
East Yorkshire Regiment
Herbert
10/8/15
Connaught Rangers
James
26/11/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
John William
12/3/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Joseph
2/8/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Joseph
2/8/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Joseph
29/8/18
East Yorkshire Regiment
Oliver
4/4/18
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
Percy
13/10/18
Essex Regiment
Reuben
13/10/18
York & Lancs
Thomas William
17/9/16
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
W
13/12/19
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Ernest
26/7/15
East Yorkshire Regiment
Abraham
17/2/18
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Albert
1/7/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Albert
13/4/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Alfred
6/4/18
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Alfred
8/12/14
Lincolnshire Regiment
Arthur
09/10/17
York & Lancs
Arthur
8/8/16
Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
Charles
25/2/16
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Frank
26/8/14
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Fred
15/4/18
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Fred
24/11/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Fred Dearden
8/5/15
York & Lancs
G
31/5/15
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
George
23/4/18
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Harry
14/11/15
Highland Light Infantry
Harry
30/11/17
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
Henry
20/8/17
Royal Field Artillery
Henry
24/9/18
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Henry
5/8/17
Prince of Wales (North Staffordshire Regiment)
Henry
9/12/47
Durham Light Infantry
Horace
16/8/18
Lancashire Fusiliers
John William
25/9/18
Leicestershire Regiment
Joseph
27/3/16
Northumberland Fusiliers
Joseph Rodgers
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Leonard
20/1/18
Royal Garrison Artillery
Malin
23/4/15
York & Lancs
Phillip
2/4/15
Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
Samuel
15/9/16
New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Stephen
5/1/18
Royal Army Service Corps
Thomas
3/5/17
York & Lancs
Thomas Arthur
9/8/15
York & Lancs
Walter
22/3/18
Border Regiment
William
5/11/16
York & Lancs
John William
15/4/18
York & Lancs
Joseph
1/7/16
York & Lancs
Frank
2/12/17
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Percy Harold
25/9/15
South Staffordshire Regiment
William
18/10/17
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
James
3/6/15
Cheshire Regiment
Paul
5/12/17
Coldstream Guards