Sheffield Men who are known to have been killed on the 1st day of The Battle of the Somme

We currently have 183 men recorded

Surname (Click for more info)

Name

Service

Battalion

Samuel
Kings Own Scottish Borderers
1st
Arthur Joseph Berkeley
York & Lancs
9th Bn
Walter
York & Lancs
9th
John Hayes
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Joseph
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
John Henry
York & Lancs
8th
George
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
2nd
Joseph Henry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th
Frank Oldfield
York & Lancs
D Coy 12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Arthur
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Sydney Eric
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
George
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Cyril
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Freeman Clement
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th
Stanley
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th
William
Northumberland Fusiliers
24th Battalion (Tyneside Irish)
Alfred Ernest
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
11th Battalion
Herbert
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
William Henry
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
William Wyatt
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Colin
York & Lancs
10th A Company
Reginald Thomas
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Fred
York & Lancs
10th Bn
Thomas Frederick
York & Lancs
10th
Sidney Harold
York & Lancs
8th Bn
Frank
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th Bn
Willis
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
2nd
James Ernest
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
2nd Battalion
John William
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
John
Durham Light Infantry
15th Battalion
Frank
York & Lancs
D Coy 12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
John Henry
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
John Arthur
York & Lancs
D Coy 12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Leonard
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Joseph
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
Thomas
Royal Engineers
2nd/1st West Riding Field Coy
John Joseph
East Yorkshire Regiment
1st
George Ernest
York & Lancs
8th
Arnold James
York & Lancs
B Coy 12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Archibald
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Douglas
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Norman
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Seaton Hall
Princess Charlotte of Wales (Royal Berkshire) Regiment
2nd
William Wostenholm
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
2nd Battalion
Joseph Arnold
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Aubrey
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
William
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
1/6th Battalion
Robert Cocker Rowland
York & Lancs
8th
Arthur Thomas
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
John Thomas
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Clement Stanley
Northumberland Fusiliers
20th (Tyneside Scottish)
Harry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th
Henry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th
Scott Shaw
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
John Thomas
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th Bn
Frederick
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
10th
Ernest
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Herbert
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Jasper
York & Lancs
10th
Frank
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
John
York & Lancs
13Th Bn
Joseph Martyn
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
William Henry
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
10th Battalion
Joseph
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
2nd Battalion
Charles Henry
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Robert Henry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th
Francis (Frank)
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
Archie
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Robert Moon
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
John William
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Elijah Samuel
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Reuben
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Walter James
York & Lancs
9th
Charles
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
John
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
Reginald Francis
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Frederick Harold
York & Lancs
4th Bn
William Henry
East Yorkshire Regiment
1st Bn
Arthur
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Frank
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Frank William
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Stanley
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Victor albert Edward
Lancashire Fusiliers
2nd Bn
Albert Edward
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Stanley
York & Lancs
14th
Thomas Allan
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
John William
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Harold
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
William Thomas
Northumberland Fusiliers
26th (Tyneside Irish) Bn.
Leonard
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Herbert
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
John Arnold (Jack)
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Edward
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th
Edward
York & Lancs
9th
Percy Horace
York & Lancs
8th
Walter
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
William
Lancashire Fusiliers
15th Bn
John Richard
York & Lancs
A Coy. 12th Bn.
William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th
Eric Marcus
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Arthur
York & Lancs
8th
Alpheaus Abbott
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Arthur Walter
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th
James
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th
Norman William Gibbs
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
James Joseph
York & Lancs
14th Bn
Arthur
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th
William Spencley
York & Lancs
A Coy. 12th Bn.
Arthur Frederick
York & Lancs
A Coy. 12th Bn.
Edgar
York & Lancs
A Coy. 12th Bn.
Charles Cecil
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
William
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
George
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
2nd
Joseph Henry
York & Lancs
8th
William Arthur
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
James
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th BN
Thomas
York & Lancs
8th Bn
Abraham
East Yorkshire Regiment
1st BN
John
York & Lancs
8th
Randall
York & Lancs
C Coy 12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Ernest
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
10th
Frank
York & Lancs
9th
John
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
George Sydney
York & Lancs
11th
Leonard
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
John Thomas Cyril
East Yorkshire Regiment
1st
Leonard Gordon
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Willie
York & Lancs
8th Bn
Ernest
York & Lancs
9th Bn
Henry Cyril
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Frederick Carrington
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Clement
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Francis
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th Bn
Lawrence
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Harold Elliott
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
John Arthur
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Harold
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
John
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
Henry
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
Percy
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Thomas William
York & Lancs
9th Bn
Rodney Frank
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Charles
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Herbert
York & Lancs
8th Bn
Frederick
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
James William
Queens (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
7th Battalion
Horace
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Dan
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
Thomas
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
James
York & Lancs
8th Bn
Leslie Montrose
York & Lancs
8th Bn
Charles
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
James
York & Lancs
8th Bn
William George
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Edgar William
York & Lancs
12th (Service) Bn
Hubert Victor
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
John Robert
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Ernest
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Harry
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Harold
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Walter
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Joseph
East Yorkshire Regiment
1/4th Battalion
Leonard Elijah
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
John Thomas
York & Lancs
9th
Edward
York & Lancs
14th (Service) (2nd Barnsley) Battalion
Walter
East Yorkshire Regiment
1st Battalion
Ernest
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
George Arthur
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Fred
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th Battalion
Frank
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Charles
York & Lancs
9th Bn
Arthur
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Arthur Ernest
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Horace
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
2nd Battalion
Wilfred
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Harold Brooke
York & Lancs
John William
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th Bn
Albert
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th Battalion
Alexander Hugh
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
John William
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
John
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Edward Victor
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
George
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion

 

 

 

If you find any errors, faulty links, ommisions or would just like to contact us, please use our Contact Us Form